KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Verschnittregulierventil

English translation: mixing [control] valve


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verschnittregulierventil
English translation:mixing [control] valve
Entered by: Beate Lutzebaeck

02:10 Aug 16, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Verschnittregulierventil
This is one of the control elements (Bedienelemente) of a reverse osmosis apparatus (Reversosmosegerät). No further context, I'm afraid, this term comes up only once in a technical drawing.

As this apparatus is designed for the treatment of tap water to achieve an almost total desalination, I'm wondering whether Verschnitt could mean "waste water" (though I've never heard this term being used in this way).
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
mixing control valve
Explanation:
or just mixing valve

Regulierventil = control/regulation valve

Verschneiden = mix, blend etc.

A mixing valve is given in the list of accessories in the ref.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 13:34:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From

http://www.clarksonlab.com/vcBart_ReverseOsmosis.pdf

Membrane performance is based on a feed water temperature of 25°C. For every 1°C below 25°C product water quality is reduced by 3%. When feed water is regularly below 25°C, Barnstead recommends a hot and cold water mixing valve to increase the temperature to 25°C. Feed water which is greater than 35° will damage most membranes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 13:38:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for reverse osmosis \"mixing valve\" = 50 google hits
reverse osmosis \"blending valve\" gets 16 hits. So both are valid terms.

It is a control valve for mixing i.e. mixing control valve
and not control mixing/blending valve

HTH!
Selected response from:

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you for all your research. I'm still not a 100% sure that this is the right term and contacted the client for confirmation. They never bothered to reply - so this is what they get.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1mixing control valve
Gillian Scheibelein
4waste water regulating valve or
Dr. Fred Thomson
3control blending valve?
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
waste water regulating valve or


Explanation:
dilution regulating valve
DeVries, GE Tech & Engr Dict.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 02:20:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or simply; waste regulating valve
Could also be cutting agent regulating valve
DeVries does not mention waste water as a translation of Verschnitt. It does, however, mention \"waste of timber,\" i.e. waste of something, so that waste water is not too far-fetched.
Let your context be your kind.
Perhaps you will find that dilution control (or regulating valve) or dilutant regulating (or control) valve is best in your context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 02:23:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Verschnittwei is adulterated wine asyou no doubt know.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Wastewater is one word.
18 mins
  -> Thanks, Kim.

disagree  Gillian Scheibelein: verschneiden = mix/blend not wastewater
1 day4 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
control blending valve?


Explanation:
My Umwelt dictionary gives blending for verschneiden. There are quite a few references to blending valves in connection with reverse osmosis.

"The system is plumbed in Type L copper up through the blending valve, and Schedule 80 PVC after the blending valve. All hoses are reinforced PVC, and everything is mounted on a continuous horizontal run of strut for good support. Better Water takes pride in designing, building and installing quality systems with the welfare of the patient being top priority!


    Reference: http://www.betterwater.com/cwatersys.htm
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mixing control valve


Explanation:
or just mixing valve

Regulierventil = control/regulation valve

Verschneiden = mix, blend etc.

A mixing valve is given in the list of accessories in the ref.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 13:34:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From

http://www.clarksonlab.com/vcBart_ReverseOsmosis.pdf

Membrane performance is based on a feed water temperature of 25°C. For every 1°C below 25°C product water quality is reduced by 3%. When feed water is regularly below 25°C, Barnstead recommends a hot and cold water mixing valve to increase the temperature to 25°C. Feed water which is greater than 35° will damage most membranes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 13:38:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for reverse osmosis \"mixing valve\" = 50 google hits
reverse osmosis \"blending valve\" gets 16 hits. So both are valid terms.

It is a control valve for mixing i.e. mixing control valve
and not control mixing/blending valve

HTH!


    Reference: http://www.mbcoct.com/barnstead/90448.htm
Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3469
Grading comment
Thank you for all your research. I'm still not a 100% sure that this is the right term and contacted the client for confirmation. They never bothered to reply - so this is what they get.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
3 hrs