KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

stark unterschiedliche Temperaturen

English translation: (neighbouring) rooms with considerable/marked differences in temperature


14:49 Aug 16, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: stark unterschiedliche Temperaturen
Very simple? Maybe, but I'd be grateful for any of you experts on how this would best be translated in a patent relating to cold rooms: Die Erfindung betrifft eine Toranordnung zum Abschluß einer Türöffnung zwischen Räumen mit stark unterschiedlicher Temperatur wie der Toröffnung eines Tiefkühlraums.

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
English translation:(neighbouring) rooms with considerable/marked differences in temperature
Explanation:
or "...temperature level(s)"

my modest attempt...
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2widely divergent temperatures or widely divergin temperatures.
Dr. Fred Thomson
5 +1large temperature differential
KSL Berlin
5 +1extreme differences in temperatureBeth Kantus
4 +2(neighbouring) rooms with considerable/marked differences in temperature
Steffen Walter
4 +1great temperature differentials
Yngve Roennike
3 +2extreme different temperaturesKlaus Dorn
4greatly differing temperatures
Gillian Scheibelein


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
extreme different temperatures


Explanation:
stark contrasting temperatures

two possibilities with the top one being my favourite

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 14:58:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

extremely different temperatures, we should use the adverb here...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: extreme*ly* different, I would say...
1 min

agree  jerrie: extremely different, strongly contrasting
8 mins

neutral  KSL Berlin: grammar is off... "starkly", as it is adverbial
7 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(neighbouring) rooms with considerable/marked differences in temperature


Explanation:
or "...temperature level(s)"

my modest attempt...

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK: I would say marked
16 mins
  -> Thanks Edith :-)

agree  Rebecca Holmes: "marked differences" sounds best to me
24 mins
  -> Thanks very much :-)

neutral  Gillian Scheibelein: marked = noticeable (deutlich), we are probably talking about a 38°C difference, that is more than marked
1 hr
  -> in which case we should use sth. between "marked" and "extreme", e.g. "considerable" or "significantly diverging"

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
great temperature differentials


Explanation:
would be my bid, sounds good too!

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theo Bose
4 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
extreme differences in temperature


Explanation:
...a door (construction/arrangement) for sealing off the openings between rooms/areas with extreme differences in temperature such as the entrance to a cold/freezer rooms.

HTH!

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
12 mins
  -> Thanks Trudy!

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
greatly differing temperatures


Explanation:
another possibility.

I'm not sure "extreme" is fitting in this sense. If room temperature is taken as 20-25°C and the cold room is -18°C (standard freezer temp.), then the difference is only 38-43°C, that certainly isn't an extreme difference.

Very differing temperatures is another possibility.

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Beth Kantus: hmmm. you may have a point, though in photography for example 4-5 degrees C are considered extreme:-)
10 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
widely divergent temperatures or widely divergin temperatures.


Explanation:
I have heard this used a lot.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: strongly divergent or widely varying
53 mins

agree  Richard George Elliott: yes, or strongly divergent as Klaus suggests
6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
large temperature differential


Explanation:
Most of the answers are OK, but this variation sounds best to my ear. A literal translation isn't best here.

KSL Berlin
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 286

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yngve Roennike: You are quite correct, I already suggested that answer ;-) The answer chosen is unfortunately unidiomatic.
8 hrs