KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Pendeltor/-tür

English translation: swinging door; swing door


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Pendeltor/-tür
English translation:swinging door; swing door
Entered by: Trudy Peters

15:36 Aug 16, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Pendeltor/-tür
In the context of a patent relating to cold rooms: Ein Schiebetor, mit einem Streifenvorhang, Pendel- od. Faltetor als Hilfsverschluß, zum Abschluß einer Türöffnung zwischen Räumen mit stark unterschiedlicher Temperatur wie der Toröffnung eines Tiefkühlraums.

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
swinging door
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8swinging door
Trudy Peters
5swing door
labusga


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
swinging door


Explanation:
...

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theo Bose
4 mins

agree  Kim Metzger: Confirmed by Fachwörterbuch Bauwesen - Gelbrich, Reinwaldt
5 mins

agree  Beth Kantus
10 mins

agree  Bob Kerns
28 mins

agree  jerrie
46 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

agree  gangels
1 hr

agree  EdithK
3 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
swing door


Explanation:
ref:
Oxford-Duden Bildwörterbuch, Mannheim-Oxford 1979, p. 207.

labusga
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 12