KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

nachteilbehaftet

English translation: has been shown (or proven) in practice to have disadvantages


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:nachteilbehaftet
English translation:has been shown (or proven) in practice to have disadvantages
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

15:43 Aug 16, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: nachteilbehaftet
Auch diese Anordnung hat sich jedoch in der Praxis als nachteilbehaftet erwiesen.

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
has been shown (or proven) in practice to have disadvantages
Explanation:
Another way of putting it.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1has been shown (or proven) in practice to have disadvantages
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +1disadvantageous
Elisabeth Ghysels
4inadequate
labusga
4has certain disadvantages/limitations
Gillian Scheibelein
4having disadvantages
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
having disadvantages


Explanation:
One way to handle it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 15:52:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This arrangement has been shown to have disadvantages

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
disadvantageous


Explanation:
fraught with disadvantages.
Greetings,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
has certain disadvantages/limitations


Explanation:
another possibility

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3469

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
has been shown (or proven) in practice to have disadvantages


Explanation:
Another way of putting it.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK
2 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inadequate


Explanation:
regards,
wl

labusga
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 12