KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Betriebsinformatiker

English translation: inhouse IT specialist


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Betriebsinformatiker
English translation:inhouse IT specialist
Entered by: John Kinory

19:29 Aug 16, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / job titels
German term or phrase: Betriebsinformatiker
I can't neither find a good translation for "Betriebsinformatiker" nor "Techniker für Informatik".
jbm
Germany
inhouse IT specialist
Explanation:
Assuming 'Betriebs-' refers to a company or similar organisation.

Informatik = information technology = IT.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 20:43:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Techniker für Informatik = IT engineer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 20:45:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Techniker für Informatik = IT engineer.
Selected response from:

John Kinory
Grading comment
Dear John,

Thank you very much for your help!

Best regards,
John
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2computer science specialist
Dr. Fred Thomson
5inhouse IT specialistJohn Kinory


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
computer science specialist


Explanation:
That's the way I solve it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 19:33:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also say: computer scientist or information scientist.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
2 mins

agree  Theo Bose
5 mins

neutral  wrtransco: ok for "Informatiker", aber Betriebs- fällt unter den Tisch.
49 mins

neutral  John Kinory: Informatik = IT, which covers more than computer science in its pure sense. For example, it includes computer-assisted communications (and what communication isn't computer-assisted, these days? {S}).
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
inhouse IT specialist


Explanation:
Assuming 'Betriebs-' refers to a company or similar organisation.

Informatik = information technology = IT.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 20:43:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Techniker für Informatik = IT engineer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 20:45:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Techniker für Informatik = IT engineer.


    Experience
John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 290
Grading comment
Dear John,

Thank you very much for your help!

Best regards,
John

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  wrtransco: special training is nec. to become a B. -- inhouse does not imply that
1 hr
  -> Let's hear your answer, then.