KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

abwinckelbar

English translation: hinged slats


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:abwinkelbare Lamellen (Rolltor)
English translation:hinged slats
Entered by: John Jory

20:07 Aug 16, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: abwinckelbar
Die Torblätter weisen jeweils eine Vielzahl an abwinkelbaren miteinander verbudenen Lamelen sowie für den bodenseitigen Abschluß ein Abschlußprofil auf.

Thanks very much,

Harold
xxxVadney
hinged slats
Explanation:
The description sounds like a rolling door consisting of horizontal slats with a profiled base slat.

"Thermiser insulated doors provide all the benefits of rolling service doors with the added benefit of foamed in place urethane insulation, which keeps interiors warm in winter and cool in summer. The 7/8" thick urethane insulation within each slat fills all voids and cures in to a firm bond between the interior and exterior skins, forming a strong integrated door slat."

For a picture, use the link.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 22:10:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Abschlussprofil is a \'footpiece\'.

See http://citygatesusa.com/ for a nice picture + description
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3adjustable
Kim Metzger
3 +1hinged slats
John Jory
3hinged
Edward L. Crosby III


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
adjustable


Explanation:
the blades can be adjusted to various angles

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1556

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theo Bose: I would say "Adjustable louvers"
8 mins

agree  xxxbhille: louvers is definitely better, never blades
12 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hinged


Explanation:
as long as the "Abwinkelvorgang" can be reversed, and does not result in any plastic deformation of the Lamellen.

Edward L. Crosby III
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hinged slats


Explanation:
The description sounds like a rolling door consisting of horizontal slats with a profiled base slat.

"Thermiser insulated doors provide all the benefits of rolling service doors with the added benefit of foamed in place urethane insulation, which keeps interiors warm in winter and cool in summer. The 7/8" thick urethane insulation within each slat fills all voids and cures in to a firm bond between the interior and exterior skins, forming a strong integrated door slat."

For a picture, use the link.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 22:10:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Abschlussprofil is a \'footpiece\'.

See http://citygatesusa.com/ for a nice picture + description


    Reference: http://www.cornelliron.com/therm.html
John Jory
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 296

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
2 hrs