KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Torblatt

English translation: curtain


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rolltorblatt
English translation:curtain
Entered by: John Jory

20:09 Aug 16, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Torblatt
Die Torblätter weisen jeweils eine Vielzahl an abwinkelbaren miteinander verbudenen Lamelen sowie für den bodenseitigen Abschluß ein Abschlußprofil auf.

I've been using "door panel" for "Tor- Türblatt" but am having doubts. Any suggestions?

Thanks very much,

Harold
xxxVadney
curtain
Explanation:
The description seems to fit a rolling door.

"CURTAINS to be composed of interlocking slats of (galvanized steel) (aluminum) (stainless steel) , designed to withstand a windload of 20 Ibs. per sq. ft."

For a nice picture + description, see link (under Products, after the rolling door has opened).
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
John:
This is truly an invaluable site! Excellent recommendation! You've made this traslation for a new client a real winner!

Thanks very, very much!

Harold
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1leafxxxbhille
4 +1panel or leaf
Kim Metzger
3curtain
John Jory


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
panel or leaf


Explanation:
Both terms are used to refer to doors.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1556

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
16 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
leaf


Explanation:
Es gibt nach CEN/Tc 33 - Unterschiede zwischen Tür und Tor, Außentür (External pedestrian door), Tor (Industrial door), Innentür (flush door), deshalb ist door panel für Tür/Tor weniger geeignet.


xxxbhille

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward L. Crosby III
56 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
curtain


Explanation:
The description seems to fit a rolling door.

"CURTAINS to be composed of interlocking slats of (galvanized steel) (aluminum) (stainless steel) , designed to withstand a windload of 20 Ibs. per sq. ft."

For a nice picture + description, see link (under Products, after the rolling door has opened).


    Reference: http://citygatesusa.com/
John Jory
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 296
Grading comment
John:
This is truly an invaluable site! Excellent recommendation! You've made this traslation for a new client a real winner!

Thanks very, very much!

Harold