KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering: Industrial

Rollnutmaschine

English translation: roll groove machine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rollnutmaschine
English translation:roll groove machine
Entered by: Beate Boudro

20:26 Aug 16, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
German term or phrase: Rollnutmaschine
This is one of the machines a company manufactures - must have to do with working on pipes. Does anyone know the correct English term? I couldn't find it in any dictionary or on the Web.
Beate Boudro
United States
roll groover
Explanation:
A Rollnut = rolled groove

The machine can be either a roll groover or a roll groove machine.

See ref.

e.g.
model 1010 - PORTABLE ROLL GROOVER

Capacity: 1 1/2" through 12" (38-305mm)

Produces accurately rolled grooves in a wide range of pipe types-including newer varieties of thin-wall pipe. Use it in the shop or at the job site. Easily operated hydraulic hand pump delivers up to 8000 psi of rolling force to the pipe face. Pre-set depth gauge automatically controls depth of rolled groove. Pipe is rotated by means of a speed reducer driven by the unit's electric motor. The drive shaft and idler shaft are machined from Vacuum Melt Aircraft Quality alloy steel to insure long service life. Easily interchangeable Top and Bottom Rollers (average time: less than 3 minutes) permits rapid change of ' pipe diameters with nominal set-up costs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-17 06:50:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are 4,200 hits for \"roll groover\" on google!
Selected response from:

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Grading comment
That's apparently it!!! Many thanks to everyone who responded!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2grove rolling machine
John Jory
4groove milling machineBeth Kantus
4roll groover
Gillian Scheibelein
3pipe roll grooving machine
Kim Metzger
3rolling millmchd
3groove rolling machine
Edward L. Crosby III


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
groove milling machine


Explanation:
sounds like perhaps a groove milling machine - does this fit your context?

TubeConect - Produktübersicht- [Translate this page ]
... Schwingungsdämpfung. Rohschwarze, verzinkte Stahlrohre & Edelstahlrohre.
Sie werden mit Rollnut beidseitig vorgefertigt geliefert. Ein ...
www.tubeconect.de/german/body_produkte.html - 11k

HTH!

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rolling mill


Explanation:
you may produce pipes on a rolling mill, but for your context,I don't know if it is the term you are looking for.


mchd
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pipe roll grooving machine


Explanation:
Not at all sure about this, but one translation of Nut is groove.


    Reference: http://www.aaron-accessories.com/
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 281

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
groove rolling machine


Explanation:
Only 2 Google hits, though, and one is French.

The term "thread rolling machine" is well-established, though, so this term ought to be analogous with regard to grooves which are not intended for use as threads.

Edward L. Crosby III
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
grove rolling machine


Explanation:
Groove rolling is a special way of coupling tubes + pipes.

"TubeConect grooves are cold-rolled and do not affect the mechanical characteristics of the pipe."

For a nice picture, see the link.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 22:33:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pleayse read \'groove\' rolling machine


    Reference: http://www.tubeconect.de/german/tools.html
John Jory
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward L. Crosby III: I'll buy that.
5 hrs

agree  gangels: groove, tho
14 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
roll groover


Explanation:
A Rollnut = rolled groove

The machine can be either a roll groover or a roll groove machine.

See ref.

e.g.
model 1010 - PORTABLE ROLL GROOVER

Capacity: 1 1/2" through 12" (38-305mm)

Produces accurately rolled grooves in a wide range of pipe types-including newer varieties of thin-wall pipe. Use it in the shop or at the job site. Easily operated hydraulic hand pump delivers up to 8000 psi of rolling force to the pipe face. Pre-set depth gauge automatically controls depth of rolled groove. Pipe is rotated by means of a speed reducer driven by the unit's electric motor. The drive shaft and idler shaft are machined from Vacuum Melt Aircraft Quality alloy steel to insure long service life. Easily interchangeable Top and Bottom Rollers (average time: less than 3 minutes) permits rapid change of ' pipe diameters with nominal set-up costs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-17 06:50:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are 4,200 hits for \"roll groover\" on google!



    Reference: http://www.magtool.net/groove.htm
Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 103
Grading comment
That's apparently it!!! Many thanks to everyone who responded!