KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Istwert/Sollwert Istwert Druck/Sollwert Druck

English translation: actual and target pressure values


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Istwert/Sollwert Istwert Druck/Sollwert Druck
English translation:actual and target pressure values
Entered by: Chris Rowson

12:23 Aug 17, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Istwert/Sollwert Istwert Druck/Sollwert Druck
"S7-Steuerung

Die Zykluszeit bewegt sich im Bereich 20 - 30 ms. Die analoge Istwert/Sollwert Istwert Druck/Sollwert Druck Erfassung wird in 10 ms erfaßt, bzw Reaktionen ausgegeben."

This is in the Bedienungsanleitung for an industrial press - the kind of thing you use for making car parts, for example. This is the beginning of the "Beschreibung elektrischer Teil".

I can´t make out what that last sentence is saying. De profundis ...
Chris Rowson
actual value /set value (or setpoint)
Explanation:
Sounds like a pressure control loop. In this case, the Sollwert is usually referred to as set value or setpoint.
If pressure is the only variable being scanned & controlled, the duplications of Sollwert & Erfassung could be omitted, i.e.:

"The actual pressure value is measured every 10 ms and compared with the setpoint (set value)..."
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for your help. An interesting case od dual double re-duplication, which I eventually grasped from John´s explanation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4actual value /set value (or setpoint)
John Jory
4 +2actual value/target value
Andy Lemminger
4actual value / reference valuegangels
4Actual value/setpoint value and actual value / setpoint value of pressure
FRENDTrans
4see note
Gillian Scheibelein


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
actual value/target value


Explanation:
They measure actual and target values for the pressure every 10 ms (last part of sentence).
In the first part they measure an analog value (no idea what specifically).


Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monika Martens
12 mins

agree  gangels: actual value/rated value = per tecnologix
22 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
actual value /set value (or setpoint)


Explanation:
Sounds like a pressure control loop. In this case, the Sollwert is usually referred to as set value or setpoint.
If pressure is the only variable being scanned & controlled, the duplications of Sollwert & Erfassung could be omitted, i.e.:

"The actual pressure value is measured every 10 ms and compared with the setpoint (set value)..."

John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3390
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for your help. An interesting case od dual double re-duplication, which I eventually grasped from John´s explanation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Scheibelein: a setpoint/preset value is usually programmed into the process control system
8 mins
  -> thanks

agree  EdithK
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Trudy Peters
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Klaus Herrmann: Considerung the elegance of this sentence, I wouldn't surprise if Istwert Druck/Sollwert Druck were tag names.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you. The sentence is certainly peculiar. Especially the "Erfassung wird erfasst" bit.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Actual value/setpoint value and actual value / setpoint value of pressure


Explanation:
The actual value is the value of the process variable (PV) (Der Istwert ist der Momentanwert der Regelgrösse (PV))

The setpoint value is the value that the process variable should adopt
under the influence of the controller. (Der Sollwert ist der Wert, den die Regelgröße durch Einwirken eines Reglers annehmen soll.)

The setpoint is the instantaneous reference input that specifies the
desired value or course of the process variable being controlled. The
momentary value is called the Setpoint value (SP). (Die Führungsgröße gibt den gewünschten Wert bzw. Verlauf der interessierenden Prozeßgröße vor. Ihr Momentanwert heißt Sollwert (SP).)

Erfassung = measurement (or sampling)

source: extract of a SIEMENS glossary

FRENDTrans
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 44

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see note


Explanation:
I only looked at John's suggestion and didn't look at the rest carefully enough.

It is possible that 4 values are mentioned: actual value/setpoint value (of what?) and actual pressure/setpoint pressure, or the first set could be redundant. As it stands, a possible translation would run as follows:

The analogue actual value/setpoint value and the actual pressure/setpoint pressure are measured every 10 ms and the reactions (of the control system) are displayed.

bzw. = and in this case

BTW, the German isn't too hot. I would ask for clarification from your client as the text isn't clear.

HTH!


Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3469

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
actual value / reference value


Explanation:
Asea Brown Boveri "Electric Motors"

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465