KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Damit sie in allen Straßenlagen immer einen kühlen Kopf bewahren können

English translation: Keep cool in all traffic situations


14:17 Aug 17, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Damit sie in allen Straßenlagen immer einen kühlen Kopf bewahren können
Damit sie in allen Straßen-
anlagen immer einen kühlen
Kopf bewahren können.

So that you can keep cool
in all roadabilities/road
holdings

Zusammenhang: Klimaanlagen
Herwig
English translation:Keep cool in all traffic situations
Explanation:
It's not 100% the same but much shorter.
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Keep cool in all traffic situations
Andy Lemminger
3 +2Helps you keep a cool head, wherever you are on the roadkostan


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Keep cool in all traffic situations


Explanation:
It's not 100% the same but much shorter.

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127
Grading comment
danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karlo Heppner: Mit lagen sind Situation gemeint, deshalb mein agree, aber das so that fehlt.
15 mins
  -> Mein erstes "Agree" von Karlo, vielen Dank!!

agree  Chris Rowson: In English, it´s better without "so that".
19 mins
  -> Thanks, that's what I was thinking. It's a marketing slogan so it doesn't have to be 100% the same but it should be short and snappy

agree  Steffen Walter
1 day18 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Helps you keep a cool head, wherever you are on the road


Explanation:
or: whatever the road conditions

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 493

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie: Keeping you cool whatever the road conditions
12 mins

agree  Trudy Peters: I like cool head
1 hr