KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

was sie in ihrem Auto vor sich haben werden

English translation: ...and see what you will have in front of you in your new car/automobile


14:48 Aug 17, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: was sie in ihrem Auto vor sich haben werden
Klappen Sie diese Seiten auf
und sehen Sie, was Sie in
ihrem neuen Auto vor sich
haben werden.
Herwig
English translation:...and see what you will have in front of you in your new car/automobile
Explanation:
HTH!
Selected response from:

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7...and see what you will have in front of you in your new car/automobile
Gillian Scheibelein
4 +1...what you can expect from your new car
Trudy Peters
4 +1Turn the pages and you will see what you will have/get from your new car
jerrie
4 +1.. what you can look forward to (having) in your car
Cilian O'Tuama
4What you see is what you get
Craig Hills
4...has to offer
Yngve Roennike


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
...and see what you will have in front of you in your new car/automobile


Explanation:
HTH!

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3469
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson: Yes, assuming its giving a fold-out illustration of the instrumentation.
16 mins

agree  Bob Kerns
28 mins

agree  EdithK
1 hr

agree  Karlo Heppner: Vor sich haben ist hier wörtlich gemeint, deshalb diese Wahl
1 hr

agree  Johannes Gleim: It is correcly translated, but I dislike the phrase in German
1 hr

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
11 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
1 day18 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Turn the pages and you will see what you will have/get from your new car


Explanation:
You will get/have everything you read in front of you in your new car



jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim: The 2nd sentence fits better
1 hr
  -> Thanks

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...has to offer


Explanation:
You are probably looking at the second part of the sentence.

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 34

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...what you can expect from your new car


Explanation:
another option

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: what your new car has to offer
2 days58 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
.. what you can look forward to (having) in your car


Explanation:
another possibility

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
1 day23 hrs

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
What you see is what you get


Explanation:
What you see before you in this brochure is what you get in your new car

Craig Hills
PRO pts in pair: 37