KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Wärmeübergangs- /Wärmedurchgangskoeffizient

English translation: heat transfer/heat transmission coefficient


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wärmeübergangs- /Wärmedurchgangskoeffizient
English translation:heat transfer/heat transmission coefficient
Entered by: Trudy Peters

15:45 Aug 17, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Wärmeübergangs- /Wärmedurchgangskoeffizient
Editing phase: The two terms "Wärmedurchgangskoeffizient" and "Wärmeübergangskoeffizient" occur in a table heading: "Mittlere Wärmedurchgangskoeffizient des doppelten Torblatts km,dt at Wärmeübergangskoeffizient xxx"

Can anyone compare/contrast the two terms so that they are reasonable in the context of a graphic (curve plotting) showing the two coefficients as they relate to the insulating slats of a gate considering the insulating effect of an insulating air buffer between two such gates.

Thanks very much!

Harold

Most appreciatingly,

Harold
xxxVadney
heat transfer/heat transmission coefficient
Explanation:
Siemens gives heat transfer for both, but also heat transmission for ...durchgang
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4heat transfer/heat transmission coefficient
Trudy Peters
5"thermal transmittancexxxbhille
3DIN 1341 Wärmedurchgang heat transfer coefficient /Gleiche DIN Wärmeübergangskoeffizient heat transm
EdithK


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
heat transfer/heat transmission coefficient


Explanation:
Siemens gives heat transfer for both, but also heat transmission for ...durchgang

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: Fully confirmed by Hymann, GE Dict. of Physics & Allie Sciences
28 mins

agree  Gillian Scheibelein: confirmed by Ernst Dic. Industrial Tech.
46 mins

agree  gangels: So does tecnologix / seems to be one and the same
2 hrs

agree  analisa
2 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
DIN 1341 Wärmedurchgang heat transfer coefficient /Gleiche DIN Wärmeübergangskoeffizient heat transm


Explanation:
gleiche DIN Wärmeübergangskoeffizient heat transmission coefficient. But I am not sure whether this is correct.
In transport of refrigerated food (ATP-Agreement), Wärmeübergangszahl is heat transfer coefficent, also referred to as Wärmeleitwert. In the standard covering thermal insulation of doors and curtains walls and facades, Wärmedurchgang is thermal transmission the so-called u-value. There is also a k-value but this is a penetration value. I have never been able to figure at the difference between these two values. But may be the explanation is somewhat helpful.


EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"thermal transmittance


Explanation:
thermal transmittance coefficient is possible as well

xxxbhille