ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Bildschirmarbeitsverordnung

English translation: Regulation for computer workplaces

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bildschirmarbeitsplatzverordnung (BildscharbV)
English translation:Regulation for computer workplaces
Entered by: John Jory

20:23 Aug 17, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Bildschirmarbeitsverordnung
In a website specification: Das vorliegende Konzept beleuchtet allgemeine Hinweise zu Usability Kriterien für das WWW auf der Basis von zahlreichen allgemeinen Untersuchungen zur Software Ergonomie und Bildschirmarbeitsverordnung.

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
Regulation for computer workplaces
Explanation:
The proper German term is "Bildschirmarbeitsplatzverordnung" (BildscharbV) and seem to be coupled with the EU Guideline 90/270/EWG.

"These guidelines create the basis for a consistent and efficient design of modern software and ensure a good user interface design from a software-ergonomic point of view. This point is especially important with reference to the EU-guideline 90/270/EWG, valid since January '93 for user-friendly computer workplace design."

Just one reference of many is given below.
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Regulation for computer workplaces
John Jory
4VDU work decree
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
VDU work decree


Explanation:
This report conveys to what extent the VDU work decree has been put into practice within companies. It contains orientation guidelines for creating collective agreements on VDU work as well as for selecting suitable methods and procedures for assessing working on VDUs.

The report emphasises that more effort needs to be made within companies to put the regulations of the VDU work decree and of the Health and Safety Act into practice. The VDU work decree is not sufficiently being applied to practical intracompany health and safety. The structure and contents of the collective agreements researched indicate to large extent that the aims and requirements of the health and safety regulations have not yet been recognised within companies. The available orientation guidelines for creating suitable collective agreements for working on VDUs should provide lasting support to this process of putting the regulations into practice. The aim of these orientation guidelines is that one considers the health and safety of employees as a permanent issue, which is to be constantly adapted by means of self-initiative and cooperation within the company.

The presentation of methods for assessing working on VDUs and the recommendations for selecting assessment instruments supports the people responsible for assessing the risks to health and safety.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-17 20:39:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

VDU = visual display units


    Reference: http://www.baua.de/english/info/fa/fa43_e.htm
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21598

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Regulation for computer workplaces


Explanation:
The proper German term is "Bildschirmarbeitsplatzverordnung" (BildscharbV) and seem to be coupled with the EU Guideline 90/270/EWG.

"These guidelines create the basis for a consistent and efficient design of modern software and ensure a good user interface design from a software-ergonomic point of view. This point is especially important with reference to the EU-guideline 90/270/EWG, valid since January '93 for user-friendly computer workplace design."

Just one reference of many is given below.


    Reference: http://www.humanfocus.com/humanfocuscat/products/onlinestyle...
John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3390

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
1 day11 hrs
  -> Thanks