KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Nutzerführung

English translation: user guidance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nutzerführung
English translation:user guidance
Entered by: Trudy Peters

20:25 Aug 17, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Nutzerführung
In a website specification: Die darin aufgeführten Standards sollen für den Bau einer Website herangezogen werden und immer im Hinblick auf intuitive Nutzerführung des KUNDEN verwendet werden.

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
user guidance
Explanation:
could it be that simple?
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5user guidance
Trudy Peters
5 +2navigation
David Kiltz
4guiding / to guideChris Rowson
3 +1user interface
Rebecca Holmes
1Another vote for "user guidance"Dan McCrosky


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
user guidance


Explanation:
could it be that simple?

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alan Johnson: not sure if this ideal, but certainly makes a good start (and is as good as anything I can come up with at the moment :-)
11 mins

agree  John Jory: Yes Trudy, it is that simple
14 mins

agree  EdithK
11 hrs

agree  Bob Kerns
11 hrs

disagree  David Kiltz: No, that's not what it means
11 hrs

agree  xxxbhille
21 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
1 day11 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
user interface


Explanation:
...an intuitive user interface for the customer...
They are talking about what the customer actually sees and interacts with on the Web site - this is the user interface. Or at least that is my take. I think "Nutzerführung" is equivalent to "Benutzerführung" - user interface in Ferretti Wörterbuch der Elektronik und Telekommunikation

Rebecca Holmes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 476

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Lieder: that would be my preference, too. It does sound like the user interface which helps guide the user through the various operations. Anything else might be misleading.
5 hrs

neutral  David Kiltz: Comes closer but see below. The interface has to do with navigating the site, of course
10 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
guiding / to guide


Explanation:
I want to make this less nominative, e.g. " ... and applied throughout for guiding the customer", or even " ... to guide ...".

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
navigation


Explanation:
I feel pretty sure that "Nutzerführung" here means how the User can navigate the site. It refers to "inuitive navigation" of the Web site.
It is actually a common expression.
Like 5 years ago, everybody in Germany would speak of "Nutzerführung" = Navigation. Now, more and "Navigation" is used. Usage, however, depends on the scene.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-18 08:02:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A \"100% percent accurate\" rendering of the term would probably be \"navigational lay out\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-18 08:03:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*layout* of course...


    Long time experience
David Kiltz
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter: But this is not that far away from user guidance. Your suggestion may sound more technical and may be used more frequently but Trudy's answer does the trick as well.
1 day14 mins

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Another vote for "user guidance"


Explanation:
I think that if the German author had meant "interface", s/he would have written "Interface" or "Schnittstelle". Besides that, if "interface" had been the intention, most writers would have inserted a definite article in front of "intuitive".

It appears that a gerund, infinitive, or other noun form from a verb would be right here. "Guidance", as mentioned above, would be one good possibility, supported by the following references and a few thousand others returned for "user guidance" under Google:

http://www.hcibib.org/sam/4.html

http://www.materials.leeds.ac.uk/LEMAS/MAIN_HTM/userguidance...

http://www.iospress.nl/site/html/boek-793873466.html

http://www.commoncriteria.org/cem/cem_html/1agd1usr.html

http://citeseer.nj.nec.com/6875.html

"Nutzerführung" also draws over 1000 German Google hits that read much the same as many of the English hits above.

"Nutzerführung" does not seem to be a Microsoft or SAP expression, but another term, "Benutzerführung" (which means the same to me, but is also not used by Microsoft) is translated as "user guidance" by SAP:

"CONTROL-Menüstruktur und – Benutzerführung"

http://help.sap.com/saphelp_45b/helpdata/de/6a/e298b9cf0311d...

"CONTROL Menu Structure and User Guidance"

http://help.sap.com/saphelp_45b/helpdata/en/6a/e298b9cf0311d...

"Die Informationssysteme haben einen einheitlichen logischen Aufbau und eine einheitliche Benutzerführung."

http://help.sap.com/saphelp_45b/helpdata/de/c1/37549f449a11d...

"The information systems have a uniform, logical structure as well as uniform user guidance."

http://help.sap.com/saphelp_45b/helpdata/en/c1/37549f449a11d...

The use of the term "navigation" would have to be as a modifier, "navigational", and placed between "user" and "guidance".

I would also just use "user guidance" without "navigation" or "navigational".

HTH

Dan


Dan McCrosky
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1541