KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Querlesen

English translation: skimming, skim-over, or skim


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Querlesen
English translation:skimming, skim-over, or skim
Entered by: modilingua

21:17 Aug 17, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Querlesen
In a website design spec: Eine Gliederung oder Zusammenfassung zu Beginn eines Dokuments erleichtert die Orientierung und im Bedarfsfall ein schnelles Querlesen.

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
skimming, skim-over, or skim
Explanation:
e.g.: ... allows fast skimming of the page
Selected response from:

modilingua
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2skimming, skim-over, or skimmodilingua
5 +1speed reading
Daniel Bichis
5 +1Please check glossarywrtransco
4cross-referencing
Trudy Peters
4diagonal reading
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
skimming, skim-over, or skim


Explanation:
e.g.: ... allows fast skimming of the page

modilingua
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  OlafK
5 hrs

agree  EdithK
10 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Please check glossary


Explanation:
...


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=30332&id=35946&keyword=Querl...
wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 236

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
1 day10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diagonal reading


Explanation:
as an alternative.
Greetings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.arl.org/scomm/epub/papers/humphreys.html
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
speed reading


Explanation:
I fully agree that "skim reading" is the technical term, but between the Internet fans, who are the target of this site, "speed reading" is much, much more commun.

Daniel Bichis
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie
9 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cross-referencing


Explanation:
sounds like a plausible translation to me in this context

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087