KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Webangebot

English translation: web site


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Webangebot
English translation:web site
Entered by: Chris Rowson

21:28 Aug 17, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Webangebot
In a website design spec: Eine gelungene Navigation setzt eine geeignete inhaltlich-fachliche Strukturierung des Webangebots voraus.

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
web site
Explanation:
... structuring of the web site.
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7web siteChris Rowson
4 +5Web presentation or Web offeringmodilingua
4 +1Web offer
leff


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Web presentation or Web offering


Explanation:
...imho

modilingua
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: I like offering (you beat me to it!)
10 mins

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
1 hr

agree  Chinoise
1 hr

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
2 hrs

agree  labusga
7 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Web offer


Explanation:
web offers

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
web site


Explanation:
... structuring of the web site.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
1 hr

agree  Tom Funke: ...and avoid 'offering' -- (here and in many other business contexts where Germans use 'Angebot'
3 hrs

agree  David Kiltz: that is indeed what is intended. No "offering", cf. what Tom Funke said.
7 hrs

agree  Bob Kerns
7 hrs

agree  jerrie
8 hrs

agree  Theo Bose
13 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
1 day8 hrs