KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Angebot

English translation: ... the site as a whole


21:33 Aug 17, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Angebot
In a website design spec: Es empfiehlt sich, Webseiten mit Orientierungshilfen über die Position der gerade angezeigte Seite innerhalb des Angebots zu versehen.

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
English translation:... the site as a whole
Explanation:
... the position of the current page within the site as a whole.
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7... the site as a wholeChris Rowson
5 +1presentation
labusga
5 -1bidding
Rafa Lombardino
4 -1offer
leff


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
offer


Explanation:
das Angebot = offer

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  labusga: in this context Angebot is NOT an offer
59 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
bidding


Explanation:
presentation of a price, proposal, proposition, suggestion...

You can choose the one that is more satisfying according to the context you have.

Good luck!

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  labusga: this is not about money or selling
3 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
presentation


Explanation:
in this context only presentation

labusga
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
2 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
... the site as a whole


Explanation:
... the position of the current page within the site as a whole.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
45 mins

agree  Tom Funke
3 hrs

agree  Gillian Scheibelein
6 hrs

agree  jerrie
9 hrs

agree  gangels
15 hrs

agree  Franziska Smith
16 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
1 day8 hrs