KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Störer

English translation: tricky one!


03:49 Aug 18, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Störer
In an SOP for website design: Für bestimmte Zwecke wie Hinweise oder "Störer" dürfen auch andere Schrifttypen verwendet werden.

Thanks very much!
xxxVadney
English translation:tricky one!
Explanation:
This one's been asked a couple of times before! Unfortunately, I'm not sure we're any closer to finding the right answer. Please note that although my answer was picked once, I'm not sure that 'tagline' is right.

There's plenty of fodder in the questions below anyway!

HTH

Mary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-18 08:51:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You never know - maybe Dan\'s still out there and has come up with a perfect solution in the meantime! :-)
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Siehe Link
Karlo Heppner
4 -1Pop up menusFranziska Smith
4 -1alertsgangels
3 -1domain- name violators
Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
2 -1tricky one!
Mary Worby


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
domain- name violators


Explanation:
http://www.aboutdomains.com/News/basics.htm
http://www.ivanhoffman.com/domainnames.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-18 05:25:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or just violators (depends on the context)

Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Karlo Heppner: Siehe eigenen Eintrag
15 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
tricky one!


Explanation:
This one's been asked a couple of times before! Unfortunately, I'm not sure we're any closer to finding the right answer. Please note that although my answer was picked once, I'm not sure that 'tagline' is right.

There's plenty of fodder in the questions below anyway!

HTH

Mary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-18 08:51:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You never know - maybe Dan\'s still out there and has come up with a perfect solution in the meantime! :-)


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/187094
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/2364
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Karlo Heppner: Nein Tagline ist es nicht. siehe eigenen Eintrag
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Karlo, but I never said it wa a tagline - I said it might be useful to refer to the previous discussions on the subject (-:

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
alerts


Explanation:
since it's used together with Hinweise. Those little boxes that pop up out of nowhere, usually to announce another great offer or service

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Karlo Heppner: Das ist es nicht. Aber es ist wirklich schwer.
56 mins

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Pop up menus


Explanation:
Most probably they are talking about pop up menus, which are really disturbing:)

Franziska Smith
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Karlo Heppner: nein, siehe eig. Eintrag
4 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Siehe Link


Explanation:
Da hatte ich schon alles geschrieben udn plätzlich war es weg. Scheiß Technik.
Also vielleicht helfen dir die Links weiter.
Ein Störer ist ein Schriftzug, der auf einen anderen gelegt wird und diesen damit "stört"/teilweise verdeckt.

Ja, mit den englischen Begriffen hapert´s . Es könnten passen: Inset udn mortise. Zumindest nähern sie sich an.
Ein Graphiker weiß bestimmt Bescheid.

Liebe Grüße
Karlo


    Reference: http://highered.mcgrawhill.com/sites/0072407611/student_view...
Karlo Heppner
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 68