KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Nocken

English translation: cam (switch)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nocken
English translation:cam (switch)
Entered by: Chris Rowson

06:34 Aug 18, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Nocken
This is in the Bedienungsanleitung for an industrial press, of the sort that can be used to make parts for cars. The word occurs maybe 100 times in the document, but, I think, always in connection with the PLC: Certainly the section on the PLC is the principal reference for it, and I quote the beginning of that section here.

"Nockenschaltwerk
----------------

Folgende Nocken stehen in der Grundausführung zur Verfügung:

O.T. Stößel [O.T. = oberer Totpunkt]
Arbeitsgang 1
Arbeitsgang 2
U.T. Stößel
...
Nachlaufkontrolle
2 Reserveknocken zur freien Verfügung

Weiterhin kann programmiert werden:
Geschwindigkeit Arbeitsgang I
...
Preßdruck ..."

Another reference, further on:
F2 Sprung zum Eingabe/Ausgabebild "Teach/Increment"
- Ändern der Nockenwerte um +/-0,1 / 1.0 mm, oder Setzen mit dem aktuellenIstwert (in "Einrichten")"
Chris Rowson
cam switch
Explanation:
Although the term Nocken is used, what is definitely meant is a cam switch (cam-operated switch). The cam (or the cam follower "Stößel") can be adjusted very precisely to translate a mechanical position into a switch (contact) status for further processing in the PLC.
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. I guess my next step will be a monolingual English question asking what a cam is. I have known the word for decades, but never known what it is.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3camRowan Morrell
5 +2cam group
Hans-Henning Judek
4cam (lobe)
Gillian Scheibelein
3cam switch
John Jory


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cam


Explanation:
The most frequent translation for this word given by Laixicon (I've provided the URL so you can look up "Nocken" for yourself). I'm not 100% certain, but I think this is reasonably likely to be what it is.


    Reference: http://www.tecnologix.net/laixicon/
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1459

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov: it's been asked several times on ProZ too
43 mins

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
1 hr

agree  gangels
8 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cam group


Explanation:
cam-contactor group
cam-operated switchgroup
That is, what Tecnologix gives me. So look at your illustrations and make your pick.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-18 07:07:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another (more neutral) possibility would be lifter, but considering the term \"Nockenschaltwerk\", I would stay with cam.


    Reference: http://www.tecnologix.com/en/dict/fset_.html
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  conny
2 hrs

agree  Theo Bose
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cam (lobe)


Explanation:
A search on google for special software terms + Nocke etc. did not reveal any special meaning for this term. There were plenty of hits in combination with press etc. The use of Nockenschaltwerk (cam driving mechanism) and Geschwindigkeit all suggest moving parts and the and "unterer/oberer Totpunkt" (lower/upper slack point) also suggest the usual movement of a cam (i.e. related to mechanical engineering and not software).

As for the Reservenocken, there are several instances of "extra cams" or "extra cam lobes" found by google. IMO, in your case, these are probably extra lobes on the shaft which can be used for additional functions, e.g. to check whether the shaft is still rotating (Nachlaufkontrolle).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-18 08:09:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also the Nockenwerte can be changed by mm increments, which also suggests mech. eng. and not software. I think you can safely use cam/cam lobe.

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3469

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cam switch


Explanation:
Although the term Nocken is used, what is definitely meant is a cam switch (cam-operated switch). The cam (or the cam follower "Stößel") can be adjusted very precisely to translate a mechanical position into a switch (contact) status for further processing in the PLC.

John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3390
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. I guess my next step will be a monolingual English question asking what a cam is. I have known the word for decades, but never known what it is.