KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Nockendeckel

English translation: twist-off cap


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nockendeckel
English translation:twist-off cap
Entered by: EdithK

07:33 Aug 18, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Nockendeckel
Es geht um die Gasdurchlässigkeit von Verschlüssen:
"Gängige Verschließmittel für Flaschen sind Kronkorken (Börderverschlüsse), Aluminiumanrollbügel und Kunststoffschraubverschüsse. Darüber hinaus gibt es z.B. für Milchflaschen noch Nockendeckel, Korken für Weinflaschen und für Bierflaschen vermehrt wieder Bügelverschlüsse.

I've asked this before and just got "cam" as an answer, even with some colleague agreeing. Nockendeckel has nothing to do with a cam, it is an aluminium cover (in red or blue depending whether on full-fat or skimmed milk bottles) with two small "Nocken" - indentations on either side.

Maybe has an idea.
EdithK
Switzerland
one-time twist-off cap
Explanation:
Ref. below gives

Weiterhin wird Metall als Packstoff für Flaschenverschlüsse eingesetzt. Zu nen-nen sind hier vor allem Aluminiumanroll-verschlüsse, Kronenkorken und Nocken-verschlüsse (Twist-off-Verschluss).

If the thing is thrown away (i.e. Einmalverschluß) use something lik "one-time" to show it isn't reuseable.
Selected response from:

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1twist capKlaus Dorn
4one-time twist-off cap
Gillian Scheibelein
3Snap lids
Tom Funke
1Post-grading commentChris Rowson


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
twist cap


Explanation:
seems to me as if you're talking about the "twist-cap", you twist it and it opens / shuts...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom Funke
34 mins

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Snap lids


Explanation:
Our milk containers in WV tend to have twist/screw lids, as Klaus suggests. Lately some coffee creamer containers have come with snap lids (hinged at one end with a snap closure at the other). Does that help? Tom

(Google was no help at all, only referred to motorbikes and the like).

All the best, Tom

Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2419

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
one-time twist-off cap


Explanation:
Ref. below gives

Weiterhin wird Metall als Packstoff für Flaschenverschlüsse eingesetzt. Zu nen-nen sind hier vor allem Aluminiumanroll-verschlüsse, Kronenkorken und Nocken-verschlüsse (Twist-off-Verschluss).

If the thing is thrown away (i.e. Einmalverschluß) use something lik "one-time" to show it isn't reuseable.


    Reference: http://www.harnisch.com/GTM/abfuellung.pdf
Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3469

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Post-grading comment


Explanation:
It sounds like the covers I find on tubs of quark, which seem to be metal, are light, and are thus probably aluminium. They have a tab on them which I use to tear them off (there is a plastic cover as well for keeping the contents fresh).

I don´t know what they are called ineither language, but if you tear your cover off rather than twisting, then you could reasonable call it a "tear-off cap".

I just realised through, that if it doesnt have a tab, then it is perhaps like the caps we got on milk bottles in England in the 60´s, which you press with a thumb to release them from the edges, and which birds used to fluently peck through, in the days when milk was delivered to stand outside your door for them. I think we called them simply "milk-bottle tops", because we didn´t know any other kind. We used to collect them.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768