KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Radfahrstrecke, Schleusen

English translation: bike track, gates


14:30 Aug 18, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Radfahrstrecke, Schleusen
Zahlreiche Hauptverkehrsstraßen werden
für die Radfahrstrecke ge-
sperrt und sind nur durch
Schleusen passierbar.
Herwig
English translation:bike track, gates
Explanation:
radfahrstrecke would be the street which is closed except to bikes and blockes off with "schleusen" or gates which make passage impossible
Selected response from:

cnmenglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2bike track, gatescnmenglish
4 +2bike path
jccantrell
5 +1bike track, gatescnmenglish
5bicycle boulevards, chokers
Craig Hills
4bike path, lock
Trudy Peters
4cycleway
Johannes Gleim


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bike track, gates


Explanation:
radfahrstrecke would be the street which is closed except to bikes and blockes off with "schleusen" or gates which make passage impossible

cnmenglish
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mergim: Closer by meaning than street would be a "bike path". Anyway, the translation sounds perfect.
50 mins

agree  Johannes Gleim: bike pate sounds better than bike track. Gate is OK
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bike track, gates


Explanation:
radfahrstrecke would be the street which is closed except to bikes and blocked off with "schleusen" or gates which make passage impossible for those not permitted on these stretches of road

cnmenglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim: gate sounds good, for bike trak I'm not sure
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bike path


Explanation:
In the USA, we refer to bike paths.

Gate sounds OK, although I have never seen one here.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yngve Roennike: but also biking trail if you are out in the country
10 mins

agree  Johannes Gleim: biking trail or path may be OK for USA
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bike path, lock


Explanation:
Many thoroughfares (or main roads) were closed to be used as bike paths and could only be accessed through locks --
if we are still talking about the floods.

A little more context wouldn't hurt.

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Johannes Gleim: I think we are talking about bike races
6 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cycleway


Explanation:
Radfahrweg see Radweg (Collins)

Radweg = cycleway (Collins)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-18 23:18:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For \"Schleuse\" I would prefer the term \"gate\" as \"lock\" is only for waterways


    Collins German Dictionary
Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2396

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bicycle boulevards, chokers


Explanation:
"Numerous main roads are blocked off (to traffic) to create bicycle boulevards that are only accessible through chokers."

"Radfahrstrecke" = "Cycle track" (UK) / Cycle route (US) In this sense referred to as "Bicycle boulevards" or "Blueways"

"Schleuesen" = usually "gate / sluice", in this case "chokers"

http://www.odot.state.or.us/techserv/bikewalk/planimag/II1e....

http://www.chibikefed.org/2010/bikefriendlycomment.html
"bike-permeable street closures"

http://strans.org/g-blvd.html
"live ends"

Bike Boulevards are through streets for bicycles. They typically utilize neighborhood streets. Mid-block 'live ends' prevent cars from using the street for through traffic, yet allow people on bike, on foot, in wheelchairs, etc. to pass through. Intersections have stops that give priority to the blvd.

Note: The mid-block here refers to the position of the "live-end".


Bike Boulevard seems to be the key term here, and there are over 6700 hits on Google, check:

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=ISO-8859-1&q=bicyc...


    Reference: http://www.bikeplan.com/calm.htm
    Reference: http://www.its.berkeley.edu/techtransfer/resources/newslette...
Craig Hills
PRO pts in pair: 37