KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Schalpläne

English translation: Formwork and reinforcement plans


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schal- und Bewehrungspläne
English translation:Formwork and reinforcement plans
Entered by: Kim Metzger

21:33 Aug 18, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Construction industry
German term or phrase: Schalpläne
Building specification documents.

"Kosten für die Erstellung der Schal- und Bewehrungspläne"
Astrid Elke Witte
Germany
formwork plan
Explanation:
Schalarbeit is formwork, ie. preparations for pouring concrete.
Bewehrungsplan is bending schedule. I can only assume that this involves pouring concrete into forms that are bent into curves.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks, Kim. This seems to fit the story in my document.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Post-grading comment
Trudy Peters
4reinforcement drawing (plan)
Alexander Schleber
3 +1formwork plan
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
formwork plan


Explanation:
Schalarbeit is formwork, ie. preparations for pouring concrete.
Bewehrungsplan is bending schedule. I can only assume that this involves pouring concrete into forms that are bent into curves.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21821
Grading comment
Thanks, Kim. This seems to fit the story in my document.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
7 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Post-grading comment


Explanation:
Bewehrung is reinforcement (in the context of concrete)

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reinforcement drawing (plan)


Explanation:
Formworks typically are for reinforcements of concrete with steel rods. So I believe the above would have been more precise than bending plans.


    Van Odenhoven / Bouwkunde
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2328