KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Savant

English translation: expert/wise man


07:25 Aug 19, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Savant
Savant
Anand
English translation:expert/wise man
Explanation:
Originally from the French meaning "wise man"

It is also the name of several companies
e.g. www.savantltd.com/consulting_networking.html
Selected response from:

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2expert/wise man
Gillian Scheibelein
5learned person / scholar
Craig Hills
4 +1scientist, expert, scholar, student
Johannes Gleim
4 +1savant/ wise person
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
savant/ wise person


Explanation:
The word is actually French and is used in English and German to mean someone with detailed knowledge in some specialized field.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 07:40:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OED: French, from \"savoir\" - to know

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
expert/wise man


Explanation:
Originally from the French meaning "wise man"

It is also the name of several companies
e.g. www.savantltd.com/consulting_networking.html

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3469
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar: Yes, for technical/engineering matters, connoisseur is used for the same in arts/wines etc.
19 mins

agree  Sueg
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scientist, expert, scholar, student


Explanation:
savant = scientist, student (Ernst)

savant = scientist, scholar (Collins)
savant (adj, érudit) learned, scholarly;
(habile) clever, skilful;
(chien, puce) performing;
(c'est trop savant pour moi) it's too lerned or higbrow for me /Collins)

Ausßerdem könnte das Substantiv "Savant" noch mit "expert" übersetzt werden


    Collins/Robert: French Concise Dictionary
Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2396

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
40 mins
  -> thank you very much

2 days39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
learned person / scholar


Explanation:
Main Entry: sa·vant
Pronunciation: sa-'vänt, s&-, -'vän; s&-'vant, 'sa-v&nt
Function: noun
Etymology: French, from Middle French, from present participle of savoir to know, from Latin sapere to be wise -- more at SAGE
Date: 1719
1 : a person of learning; especially : one with detailed knowledge in some specialized field (as of science or literature)


    Reference: http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary
    Reference: http://dir.yahoo.com/Reference/Dictionaries/
Craig Hills
PRO pts in pair: 37