KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

betont

English translation: strong / pronounced / deliberate / studied / pointed


09:30 Aug 19, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: betont
betont sportliches Fahren
Herwig
English translation:strong / pronounced / deliberate / studied / pointed
Explanation:
Without more context, this is almost impossible )-:

HTH

Mary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 09:47:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Given the additional info provide in the other question, I might go for \'distinctly sporty driving\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 10:26:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kim - Don\'t think this is about bicycles - the additional context in the other question suggested \'economical\' driving, and I\'m not sure how you\'d do that on a bike! ;-)
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2decidedly
Sueg
3 +2strong / pronounced / deliberate / studied / pointed
Mary Worby
5extremely racy drivingIngrid Grzeszik
5emphasized
Melanie Sellers
4decidedly responsive driving
Edward L. Crosby III
4inarguably sportsmanlike driving experiencegangels
4accentuated, pronounced
Johannes Gleim


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
strong / pronounced / deliberate / studied / pointed


Explanation:
Without more context, this is almost impossible )-:

HTH

Mary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 09:47:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Given the additional info provide in the other question, I might go for \'distinctly sporty driving\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 10:26:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kim - Don\'t think this is about bicycles - the additional context in the other question suggested \'economical\' driving, and I\'m not sure how you\'d do that on a bike! ;-)

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: pronounced sportsmanlike driving - or do we have to say sportspersonlike?
5 mins
  -> Isn't sportsmanlike something different? I thought that was being a good loser and fighting fair ... while what we want is sporty (-:

neutral  Johannes Gleim: the driveing is not sportsmanlike, but sporty, its unsportsmanlike
9 mins
  -> Don't think the two are necessarily mutual exclusive!

agree  Elvira Stoianov
13 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
extremely racy driving


Explanation:
my guess

Ingrid Grzeszik
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 139

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accentuated, pronounced


Explanation:
accentuated sporty driving
pronounced sporty driving




    Collins German Dictionary
Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2396

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: Mary didn't use sportsmanlike, I did.
6 mins
  -> Yes, I saw it. The "Neutral" was only for "sportsmanlike", but if the question deals with bicycle racing it might be acceptable, except for car racing.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inarguably sportsmanlike driving experience


Explanation:
Somewhat aping BMW's flowery ad language

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
decidedly


Explanation:
Was the first word that sprang to my mind.Just as an addition to all the others. As we don't have more text we can't see what style of word would fit.

Sueg
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
1 hr

agree  Stephanie M.
1 day6 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
emphasized


Explanation:
betont-emphasized

you can use emphasized in this context, please see the reference below.


    Reference: http://home.earthlink.net/~ddcarver/april01safety.htm
Melanie Sellers
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 48

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
decidedly responsive driving


Explanation:
"Via the Active Select function, the driver can select the manual shift function for more RESPONSIVE DRIVING."

(http://vectra.opel.com/brand_sites/vectra/launch/templates/t...

"An emotional, contemporary design, combined with more RESPONSIVE DRIVING pleasure and greater room than its predecessor, make the ES 300 a more alluring package for a broader range of buyers. In many ways, the new ES 300 more closely aligns with the LS 430 flagship model." (2003 Lexus ES 300)

(http://www.carseverything.com/content/previews/lexus/)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 08:19:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"responsive driving pleasure\" would, of course, be \"sportliches Fahrvergnügen\" :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 08:21:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops...make that the 2002 Lexus ES 300

Edward L. Crosby III
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527