KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

links und rechts je ein Schalthebel

English translation: one gearshift lever each on the left and right side


17:29 Aug 19, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: links und rechts je ein Schalthebel
links und rechts je ein
Schalthebel

An der Lenksäule finden Sie
immer in Reichweite ihrer
Fingersptizen und ohne die
Hand vom Lenkrad zu nehmen
zu müssen,...

a gear stick to the left and
to the right

a gear stick on the left and
on the right side

a gear stick left and right
Herwig
English translation:one gearshift lever each on the left and right side
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
ok
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1one gearshift lever each on the left and right side
Trudy Peters
4just lever or control leverBeth Kantus


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
one gearshift lever each on the left and right side


Explanation:
...

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087
Grading comment
ok

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
14 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
just lever or control lever


Explanation:
More context would be helpful, but I really don't think a car has two gearshifts on the left and right side of the steering column. More likely these are the control levers for the headlights/wipers and the blinker.

In my car (a 2000 Mazda) the gearshift (automatic transmission) is not even on the steering column, but on a console between the two front seats.
However, on the right side of my steering column is the control lever for my headlamps and windshield wipers, and on the right side is the lever for my blinker.

I hope this helps more than it confuses!
Best regards, Beth

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924