KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

zum Aufblenden drücken Sie den Hebel nach vorne

English translation: press the switch down/forward


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:zum Aufblenden drücken Sie den Hebel nach vorne
English translation:press the switch down/forward
Entered by: Theo Bose

17:45 Aug 19, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: zum Aufblenden drücken Sie den Hebel nach vorne
Zum Aufblenden drücken Sie
den Hebel(hier:Schalthebel)
nach vorne

For fading in/for turning up
the headlights you press the
gearshift lever forward.
Herwig
press the switch down/forward
Explanation:
for high beam lights
Selected response from:

Theo Bose
Grading comment
ok
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4press the lever forward to switch to the high beam settingBeth Kantus
4press the switch down/forwardTheo Bose


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
press the switch down/forward


Explanation:
for high beam lights

Theo Bose
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 286
Grading comment
ok

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
press the lever forward to switch to the high beam setting


Explanation:
or press the lever forward to put the headlights on bright
or switch the headlights to bright

HTH!

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924