KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Stellung für hügelige Bergstrecken

English translation: position for hilly mountain roads


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Stellung für hügelige Bergstrecken
English translation:position for hilly mountain roads
Entered by: Klaus Dorn

20:28 Aug 19, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Stellung für hügelige Bergstrecken
Stellung für hügelige Berg-
strecken
Herwig
position for hilly mountain roads
Explanation:
would be my suggestion
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
agree
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3position for hilly mountain roadsKlaus Dorn
4slight gradient
Johanna Timm, PhD


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
position for hilly mountain roads


Explanation:
would be my suggestion

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514
Grading comment
agree

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theo Bose
47 mins

agree  gangels
1 hr

agree  Edward L. Crosby III: I wonder what kind of vehicle it is, and what the positioning device controls -- gear ratio, suspension stiffness, road clearance?
11 hrs
  -> could be the gear lever's position - for example in second gear for going up and down hills

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slight gradient


Explanation:
position for mountain roads with/featuring a slight gradient
(I assume your question reefers to a gear position)


    Reference: http://www.electricvehiclesnw.com/main/roadtest.htm.
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7258