KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

motiv

English translation: object (in a photograph)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Motiv
English translation:object (in a photograph)
Entered by: Kurt Beals

22:38 Aug 19, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: motiv
Dealing with photography--I'm inclined to say "subject" here. Looking for either confirmation of my inclination or other suggestions. Thanks.

Der so genannte Moiré-Effekt ist ein sich wiederholendes Störmuster in einem Bild. Es entsteht bei einer Digialkamera, wenn sich das Raster des Aufnahmechips und das Muster eines Motivs überlagern.
Kurt Beals
object
Explanation:
...the patterns of an object...
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
"Object" does seem like the best word, since we're talking about something which can have a pattern. Thanks to everyone for answers and comments.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7objectKlaus Dorn
5 +1subjectChris Rowson
4 +1themexxxRNolder


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
object


Explanation:
...the patterns of an object...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514
Grading comment
"Object" does seem like the best word, since we're talking about something which can have a pattern. Thanks to everyone for answers and comments.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
2 mins

agree  opedos
14 mins

agree  labusga
1 hr

agree  Trudy Peters
2 hrs

agree  Theo Bose
3 hrs

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
5 hrs

agree  Klaus Herrmann
9 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
theme


Explanation:
De Vries Dict. again.
good luck!

xxxRNolder
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 163

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: patterns of a theme
19 mins

neutral  Chris Rowson: The theme is the idea. In a portrait, you may have the intention to show someone in a particular way. That is the theme. But the person is still the subject.
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
subject


Explanation:
Definitely "subject". One can photograph an object, but that is more equivalent to "Gegenstand". "Motiv" refers to the subject of the photograph.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 04:43:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just discussed this further with Cécile, my German wife. In music, it is confusingly different. There, Motiv corresponds to motif or motive, while Thema is subject or theme (e.g. in a fugue). But in music we deal with neither Objekt nor object (except in the 18th C sense, corresponding to Zweck).

Our discussion confirms that for photography, object corresponds to Gegenstand, theme/idea/concept to Thema, and subject to Motiv.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
3 hrs

neutral  Klaus Herrmann: I'd agree to your translation but I think the German sentence is inconcise. If you're wearing a suit and I take your picture, you'd be the subject, but the suit (an object in the picture) will cause the moiree effect.
4 hrs
  -> Imprecise, yes. But is the translator entitled to correct?. I would completely re-write some of the things I translate :-)