KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

strahlungszug

English translation: radiation duct


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:strahlungszug
English translation:radiation duct
Entered by: TREX2

01:07 Aug 20, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: strahlungszug
waste combustion
TREX2
United Kingdom
radiation duct/chimney
Explanation:
The are two meanings of Strahlungszug: radiation draught (within a room) and radiation duct/chimney (see ref.). The second is what you are looking for.

In this case it is the duct/chimney carrying the fresh exhaust gas from the furnace. It does not pass through any "heat-removing devices" (probably because it is too hot so close to the furnace) and any heat loss is by radiation. Afterwards it passes through heat-exchangers etc. to transfer the heat energy for input elsewhere. This is the Konvektionszug. (see the ref).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 05:54:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a check of these these terms in English showed that \"duct\" is the better option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 08:45:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you could also use \"thermal radiation duct\" to indicate that heat is being radiated from the duct. However, in this text it is self-explanatory
Selected response from:

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Grading comment
wonderful answer gillian. brilliantly contextualised!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1radiation dragRowan Morrell
5radiation currentbabszika
4radiation duct/chimney
Gillian Scheibelein


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
radiation drag


Explanation:
I couldn't find "Strahlungszug" anywhere. However, "Strahlung" generally means "radiation" and one of the meanings of "Zug" is "drag". "Radiation drag" got 137 hits in Yahoo, so I think there is a reasonable chance that this is what it is.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1459

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
41 mins
  -> Thank you.

neutral  Edward L. Crosby III: Could be, but a "Zug" can also be a "thing" (if that's the case here, "duct" is most likely: "Das Rauchgas durchströmt zuerst einen vertikalen Strahlungszug..."). Perhaps "(thermal) radiation duct"?
3 hrs
  -> "Drag", "pull", "draw" etc. are the more common translations of "Zug". "Duct" is normally a "Kanal" or "Röhre". So I think "radiation drag" is more likely. But as with this guy's other Qs, more context would help.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
radiation duct/chimney


Explanation:
The are two meanings of Strahlungszug: radiation draught (within a room) and radiation duct/chimney (see ref.). The second is what you are looking for.

In this case it is the duct/chimney carrying the fresh exhaust gas from the furnace. It does not pass through any "heat-removing devices" (probably because it is too hot so close to the furnace) and any heat loss is by radiation. Afterwards it passes through heat-exchangers etc. to transfer the heat energy for input elsewhere. This is the Konvektionszug. (see the ref).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 05:54:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a check of these these terms in English showed that \"duct\" is the better option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 08:45:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you could also use \"thermal radiation duct\" to indicate that heat is being radiated from the duct. However, in this text it is self-explanatory


    Reference: http://www.evo-ag.de/php/index.php
    Reference: http://www.evo-ag.de/php/download/technik_mhkw.doc
Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3469
Grading comment
wonderful answer gillian. brilliantly contextualised!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
radiation current


Explanation:
strahlung = radiation and zug = continuouse onward movement

babszika