KudoZ home » German to English » Environment & Ecology

abreinigung

English translation: cleaning process


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:abreinigung
English translation:cleaning process
Entered by: TREX2

01:10 Aug 20, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
German term or phrase: abreinigung
waste combustion
TREX2
United Kingdom
filter cleaning (system)
Explanation:
in coal gasification.

We need more context, as "Abreinigung" (like other "-ung" nouns) can be either the process itself or the system used to carry out the process.
Selected response from:

Edward L. Crosby III
Grading comment
thanks ed. the context was the performance of boilers incinerating waste products and a general "cleaning" was the best word but yours was the best of the answers given
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3purification
Kim Metzger
3clean upbabszika
3filter cleaning (system)
Edward L. Crosby III


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
purification


Explanation:
According to my environmental dictionary.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell: Sounds right, and source seems credible.
20 mins

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: yes
59 mins

agree  gangels
12 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
filter cleaning (system)


Explanation:
in coal gasification.

We need more context, as "Abreinigung" (like other "-ung" nouns) can be either the process itself or the system used to carry out the process.

Edward L. Crosby III
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
thanks ed. the context was the performance of boilers incinerating waste products and a general "cleaning" was the best word but yours was the best of the answers given

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
clean up


Explanation:
clean up of the waste?

babszika