KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

baugleich

English translation: structurally identical


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:baugleich
English translation:structurally identical
Entered by: TREX2

01:16 Aug 20, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: baugleich
waste combustion
TREX2
United Kingdom
of identical design
Explanation:
Not so far away from Edward's suggestion -> thank you.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
thanks steffan. this was a good answer.

daniel
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1of identical design
Steffen Walter
4 +2of the same design
Edward L. Crosby III
3 +2same construction
Kim Metzger
3equivalent designJFlatau


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
same construction


Explanation:
But if you only give us one word without context, it's impossible to know for sure. We need sentences.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 381

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell: With what you say about the one word without context.
18 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
of the same design


Explanation:
another possibility.

Edward L. Crosby III
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Scheibelein
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Gullian. I often come across this in texts which deal with different sizes of turbines (for example) in the same series, i.e. the power outputs are different, but the design principles are the same.

agree  gangels
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Klaus.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
of identical design


Explanation:
Not so far away from Edward's suggestion -> thank you.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 237
Grading comment
thanks steffan. this was a good answer.

daniel

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward L. Crosby III: Yep, this works as well. Not far away at all.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Edward :-)

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
equivalent design


Explanation:
one more...

JFlatau