KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

verdampferschott

English translation: evaporator partition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:verdampferschotte
English translation:evaporator partition
Entered by: TREX2

01:19 Aug 20, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: verdampferschott
waste combustion
TREX2
United Kingdom
evaporator partition
Explanation:
(Schottblech) which separates it from something else. Does that fit?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 04:14:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... or splits it into 2 or more parts.
Selected response from:

Edward L. Crosby III
Grading comment
thanks ed. i think yours was the best

daniel
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1evaporator partition
Edward L. Crosby III
3evaporator dividing wall
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
evaporator dividing wall


Explanation:
Again we need context.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
evaporator partition


Explanation:
(Schottblech) which separates it from something else. Does that fit?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 04:14:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... or splits it into 2 or more parts.

Edward L. Crosby III
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527
Grading comment
thanks ed. i think yours was the best

daniel

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: good guess
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Klaus. Again, just a fairly wild guess.