KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

durchtrennbar

English translation: isolatable


02:49 Aug 20, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: durchtrennbar
From a description of an acceleration sensor:
"Am ersten Verbindungssteg ist eine erste durchtrennbare Verankerungsstruktur zur durchtrennbaren Verankerung des ersten Verbindungssteg gegenüber dem Substrat vorgesehen. So läßt sich eine einstellbare Reihenschaltung mindestens zweier Federelemente realisieren. ... Die erste durchtrennbare Verankerungsstruktur weist mindestens einen ersten Trennbereich auf, welcher durch Anlegen von elektrischem Strom durchtrennbar ist. Dies ist ein zweckmäßiges Verfahren zum Trennen einer mechanischen Verbindung durch Aufschmelzen, vergleichbar mit einer elektrischen Sicherung."
Jeb Bishop
English translation:isolatable
Explanation:
See my answer for Trennstromanbindung

The section is being isolated from the rest by melting a mechanical connection (i.e. a piece of metal connecting two pieces is simply melted and the electrical connection is destroyed).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 13:06:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Isolated in the electrical engineering sense is to separate it from the rest of the circuit. So you can use combinations of isolate and separate to avoid repeats, but the basic process is isolation, but has nothing to do with removing or cutting through
Selected response from:

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Grading comment
again, thanks for the very clear and helpful answer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1isolatable
Gillian Scheibelein
4separable
Johanna Timm, PhD
4 -1that can be cut throughRowan Morrell
3removable
Elvira Stoianov


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
that can be cut through


Explanation:
According to the Laixicon dictionary, "durchtrennen" means "to cut through" or "to tear through".

Now, "cut-throughable" sounds pretty weird, so you have to change it to something like "that can be cut through", thus "an initial anchoring structure that can be cut through" and so forth. Hope this has helped.


    Reference: http://www.tecnologix.net/laixicon/
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1459

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Gillian Scheibelein: not in this sense (try cutting through an electrical cable and you'll be fried!
4 hrs
  -> Wouldn't be a problem if the cable wasn't live!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
separable


Explanation:
would be my suggestion, based on:
Ernst Englisch-Deutsch : separable / abnehmbar, ablösbar, trennbar, separabel

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7258

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
removable


Explanation:
alhough it's not exactly the same as separable, it might work, depending on the context

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
isolatable


Explanation:
See my answer for Trennstromanbindung

The section is being isolated from the rest by melting a mechanical connection (i.e. a piece of metal connecting two pieces is simply melted and the electrical connection is destroyed).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 13:06:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Isolated in the electrical engineering sense is to separate it from the rest of the circuit. So you can use combinations of isolate and separate to avoid repeats, but the basic process is isolation, but has nothing to do with removing or cutting through

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3469
Grading comment
again, thanks for the very clear and helpful answer!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: armature structure to be isolated
6 hrs