KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Trennstromanbindung

English translation: isolating current connection


02:52 Aug 20, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Trennstromanbindung
Description of an acceleration sensor; related to my other query (durchtrennbar): "Der ... Trennbereich weist eine erste Stromleitung auf, welche mit der ... durchtrennbare Verankerungsstruktur verbunden ist, und eine zweite Stromleitung, welche mit der Biegefedereinrichtung ... verbunden ist. So läßt sich die Trennstromanbindung ohne viel Zusatzaufwand realisieren."
Jeb Bishop
English translation:isolating current connection
Explanation:
Trennstrom = Isolating current
and can be used e.g. to switch off units in an emergency (see http://www.umwelt-online.de/recht/eu/85_89/86_663in.htm) or in this case to isolate a certain section from the rest.

See ref. below, very good

Anbindung = connection (can also be seen from the text)


Selected response from:

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Grading comment
thanks for the very clear explanation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1isolating current connection
Gillian Scheibelein
3spacing current link?
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spacing current link?


Explanation:
My technical translates Trennstrom as spacing current. I don't know enough about the subject to be sure about link.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
isolating current connection


Explanation:
Trennstrom = Isolating current
and can be used e.g. to switch off units in an emergency (see http://www.umwelt-online.de/recht/eu/85_89/86_663in.htm) or in this case to isolate a certain section from the rest.

See ref. below, very good

Anbindung = connection (can also be seen from the text)





    Reference: http://www.adtech-inst.com/signal.htm
Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3469
Grading comment
thanks for the very clear explanation!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: excellent
6 hrs
  -> well thanks!