KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Fahrzeugaggregat

English translation: vehicle (sub)system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fahrzeugaggregat
English translation:vehicle (sub)system
Entered by: Trudy Peters

03:36 Aug 20, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Fahrzeugaggregat
Title of thesis:
Zur Zuverlässigkeit von Fahrzeugaggregaten
(from Fachbereich Maschinentechnik)
Trudy Peters
United States
vehicle (sub)system
Explanation:
or "vehicle equipment unit" (starter, water pump, alternator, windshield washer, carburetor, etc.). That's what it sounds like to me -- the various subsystems or groups of related equipment in a motor vehicle.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 08:33:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"The introduction of fuel injection to the automobile has been a major factor in increasing the power available to engines in recent years. However, its introduction was initially slow due to the inherent complexities of the SYSTEM. Computer integration revolutionized the design of this automotive SUBSYSTEM and has become the onboard controller of the fuel injection SYSTEM itself. Modern automobiles are forced to meet stringent emissions and fuel efficiency standards since the institution of the clean air mandates of the 1970\'s, and these have for the most part been achieved through improvements in the engine fuel entry SYSTEMS.\"

(http://www.usc.edu/dept/engineering/illumin/vol3issue3/fuel/...
Selected response from:

Edward L. Crosby III
Grading comment
Thank you. That'll work. Thanks to everybody else, too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2motor and powertraingangels
4 +2vehicle (sub)system
Edward L. Crosby III
4 +1vehicle unitsRowan Morrell
4set/stock of vehicles
Richard George Elliott
4automobile/vehicle aggregate
Gillian Scheibelein
3in case you don't have the FWB der Kfz-Technikwrtransco


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vehicle (sub)system


Explanation:
or "vehicle equipment unit" (starter, water pump, alternator, windshield washer, carburetor, etc.). That's what it sounds like to me -- the various subsystems or groups of related equipment in a motor vehicle.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 08:33:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"The introduction of fuel injection to the automobile has been a major factor in increasing the power available to engines in recent years. However, its introduction was initially slow due to the inherent complexities of the SYSTEM. Computer integration revolutionized the design of this automotive SUBSYSTEM and has become the onboard controller of the fuel injection SYSTEM itself. Modern automobiles are forced to meet stringent emissions and fuel efficiency standards since the institution of the clean air mandates of the 1970\'s, and these have for the most part been achieved through improvements in the engine fuel entry SYSTEMS.\"

(http://www.usc.edu/dept/engineering/illumin/vol3issue3/fuel/...

Edward L. Crosby III
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527
Grading comment
Thank you. That'll work. Thanks to everybody else, too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Kinory
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, John.

agree  Chinoise
1 day21 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vehicle units


Explanation:
"Aggregat" is frequently translated as "unit" (cf. Laixicon), and the phrase gets 1,150 hits in a Yahoo search. So I think there's a strong possibility that this is the translation you're looking for.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1459

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  wrtransco: you may be relying a bit too much on online dic. and "hits". Acc. to my Fachwörterbüch der Kfz-Technik it could be 3 different things...
3 hrs
  -> You might care to read John's comments below.

agree  John Kinory: Aggregat is, indeed, unit in many (though not all) cases, and is listed thus in Routledge, an excellent technical dictionary. Also, unit and subsystem are not that 'different' as claimed above.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, John.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
set/stock of vehicles


Explanation:
'Aggregat'can also mean unit in the sense of set of machines or plant. I think it could refer here to the overall number of vehicles.

Richard George Elliott
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 82

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
automobile/vehicle aggregate


Explanation:
Aggregate can have several meanings it is true, but why not keep it simple and use a more direct translation without the need to interpret the meaning? If you have no more context than the title of the thesis, perhaps it is better to use this term which gets some hits on google as "vehicle aggregate (26) "automobile aggregate" (4), "car aggregate" etc.


    www.cis.ksu.edu/~sdeloach/publications/ Journal/tse-2000.pdf
Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3469

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
motor and powertrain


Explanation:
I understand it to be

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Scheibelein: in some cases yes, but not always. See for example http://www.classicsys.com/classic_site/cfm/gloss.cfm?item=F which refers to a set of vehicles
5 mins

agree  wrtransco: could be engine
13 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in case you don't have the FWB der Kfz-Technik


Explanation:
Aggregat (1), (Tech.allg)
(allg.)
unit
******

Aggregat (2), (Kfz.Mot)
(Verbrennungsmotor)
reference to Motor (1)
******

Motor, (1), (Kfz.Mot)
(Verbrennungsmotor)
Triebwerk
Antriebsaggregat
Aggregat (2)

engine
******

Aggregat, (3) (Tech.allg)
(allg.)
(Kraftmaschine plus Arbeitsmaschine, z.B. Nostromaggregat)

set
******

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 236