KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Konstruktionslehre

English translation: design theory


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Konstruktionslehre
English translation:design theory
Entered by: Trudy Peters

03:39 Aug 20, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / College transcript
German term or phrase: Konstruktionslehre
Subject on a transcript
(Maschinentechnik)

I also have Konstruktionstechnik, which I called design engrg. Does anybody know what the difference is?
Trudy Peters
United States
design theory/theory of design
Explanation:
in contrast to Konstruktionstechnik I would see this subject as the more theoretical part
Selected response from:

conny
Germany
Grading comment
Makes sense, esp. since I already used design and des. engrg. in other places.

Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1engineering designwrtransco
4designRowan Morrell
4design theory/theory of design
conny
3Not positive, but...
Edward L. Crosby III


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
design


Explanation:
According to the Laixicon dictionary, that's all this word means. (Though I will check other sources shortly.) Maybe it means design in general.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 03:53:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just checked Leo; it too says simply \"design\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 03:55:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Can\'t find it in any other sources. But Laixicon and Leo agree on \"design\", and I do think it\'s \"design\" in a fairly general sense, as opposed to the more specific \"design engineering\". Hope this has helped.


    Reference: http://www.tecnologix.net/laixicon/
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1459

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Not positive, but...


Explanation:
"Konstruktionslehre" could be "design apprenticeship" -- the student works with a "master", not just on his/her own. See the "Design Apprenticeship Program" at:

http://www.nbm.org/Education/Design/DesignApp.html

169 other Google hits for "design apprenticeship"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 04:07:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And this from the U. of Tennessee:

\"BsE104 Design Apprenticeship

1 hours
Exposure to design in Biosystems Engineering, through apprenticeship with senior design teams in Biosystems Engineering 402. Apprentices will maintain a journal describing their activities in assisting the senior design engineers, and will make an oral presentation summarizing the design project with which they assisted. Grading will be based on journal submissions, the final presentation, and attendance. Prereq: Engineering Fundamentals 101. 2 hour lab.\"

(bioengr.ag.utk.edu/students/show_course.asp?which=22)


Edward L. Crosby III
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
engineering design


Explanation:
check German universities

http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=+Konst...


    Reference: http://imk.uni-magdeburg.de/lkt/index.html
wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 236

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: in US: design engineering. A "Konstrukteur" is a "design engineer"
8 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
design theory/theory of design


Explanation:
in contrast to Konstruktionstechnik I would see this subject as the more theoretical part

conny
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287
Grading comment
Makes sense, esp. since I already used design and des. engrg. in other places.

Thanks to all!