KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Arbeits- und Betriebslehre

English translation: work and business studies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Arbeits- und Betriebslehre
English translation:work and business studies
Entered by: Trudy Peters

03:40 Aug 20, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Arbeits- und Betriebslehre
Subject on a college transcript.
Trudy Peters
United States
work and business studies
Explanation:
i.e. college-level subsidiary/basic introduction to these areas.
'Arbeitslehre' has been glossarised as 'work studies'.
Selected response from:

Richard George Elliott
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4work and business studies
Richard George Elliott
4introduction into the principles of work and business
conny
4Work and Business OperationsRowan Morrell


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Work and Business Operations


Explanation:
Laixicon and Leo both agree on "business operations" for Betriebslehre, so it stands to reason that this would be "work and business operations" (and the phrase gets some search engine hits).

However, "Business Operations" on its own might be OK, as the "Arbeit" would be part of the "Betrieb".


    Reference: http://www.tecnologix.net/laixicon/
    Reference: http://dict.leo.org
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1459

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
work and business studies


Explanation:
i.e. college-level subsidiary/basic introduction to these areas.
'Arbeitslehre' has been glossarised as 'work studies'.

Richard George Elliott
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 82
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
36 mins

agree  gangels: but would substitute "labor" for "work"
4 hrs

agree  stefana
1 day14 hrs

agree  Chinoise
1 day17 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
introduction into the principles of work and business


Explanation:
this has been asked not long ago and I think this was one of the possible answers

conny
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287