KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

beim Abblenden erlischt sie

English translation: It goes out when you dim


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:beim Abblenden erlischt sie
English translation:It goes out when you dim
Entered by: Bob Kerns

10:10 Aug 20, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: beim Abblenden erlischt sie
Beim Abblenden erlischt sie

zur Bestätigung leuchten beim
Aufblenden die Fernlichtan-
zeige,...
Herwig
It goes out when you dim
Explanation:
(or dip) the lights

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 11:54:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Europe this light is normally blue. It comes on when you switch to main beam and goes out when you dip the lights.
Selected response from:

Bob Kerns
Germany
Grading comment
genial
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3It goes out when you dim
Bob Kerns
5is extinguished when the lights are dimmed
Rebecca Holmes
4it will disappear when switching to low beamgangels


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
It goes out when you dim


Explanation:
(or dip) the lights

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 11:54:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Europe this light is normally blue. It comes on when you switch to main beam and goes out when you dip the lights.

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415
Grading comment
genial

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama
5 mins

agree  Rowan Morrell
13 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
31 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
is extinguished when the lights are dimmed


Explanation:
just another possibility

Rebecca Holmes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 476

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim
1 hr

disagree  gangels: it goes off by itself. To extinguish something needs an active agent for the process
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it will disappear when switching to low beam


Explanation:
you might say in US English

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bob Kerns: If it disappears then you can't see whether it's on or off :-)
1 hr
  -> Blue light disappears when switching. Why is it wrong? In any case, the light goes OFF in US.