KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Zusatz-oder Alternativmaschinen

English translation: additional or alternative machines


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zusatz-oder Alternativmaschinen
English translation:additional or alternative machines
Entered by: Bob Kerns

10:52 Aug 21, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Zusatz-oder Alternativmaschinen
SAP
selheller
additional or alternative machines
Explanation:
My SAP reference (see below) always translates "Maschine" as machine.
Selected response from:

Bob Kerns
Germany
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4additional or alternative machines
Bob Kerns
4additional or alternative plant
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
additional or alternative plant


Explanation:
or machinery or equipment

Quoted SAP ref gives "alternative plant"


    Reference: http://help.sap.com/saphelp_46c/helpdata/en/35/2cd77bd770539...
Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
additional or alternative machines


Explanation:
My SAP reference (see below) always translates "Maschine" as machine.


    Reference: http://www.eberstein.de/Woerterbuch/M.htm
Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415