KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering: Industrial

Tauchkante

English translation: immersion edge


18:25 Aug 21, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
German term or phrase: Tauchkante
aufgefuehrt als Sonderfunktion eines Form oder Presswerkzeuges - kein weiterer context.
gwolf
English translation:immersion edge
Explanation:
submersion is to be completely immersed.

The edge is only dipped into the liquid, i.e. immersion edge (or dipping at a pinch)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 05:45:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However, there are only 3 refs. on google.
e.g. http://www.arburg.de/today/to_frue02/to_tippstricks.htm

This is a pressing tool too.
Text: Die Form, mit Tauchkante ausgerüstet, presst das Spritzteil in seine endgültige Form. Vorteile: Spritzlinge mit geringer Spannung, wenig Verzug, hoher Festigkeit und brillianter Oberfläche

Here the Tauchkante appears to be the part of the tool which presses the injection-molded component into its final shape. The \"liquid\" here is a soft plastic. It is not immersed (or submerged). It is inserted into the plastic, so in this case I would go for

\"insertion edge\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 15:21:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By jove, I think I\'ve got it!!!
After looking at several manuscripts on this subject and the ref. I gave above (on Spritzprägen, otherwise known as compression-injection molding, coining, stamping, compressive-fill, or hybrid molding), it appears that the Tauchkantenwerkzeug is the part of the mould that does the stamping/coining work, i.e. it \"taucht\"s into the plastic and gives its surface pattern.

So if the Tauchkantenwerkzeug is the stamping tool/stamper, then the Tauchkante would be the

STAMPING SURFACE.

see ref. http://www.tapediscbusiness.com/0801/0801tdb5.htm

and http://www.twintex.com/fabrication_processes/tw_process.html

There are lots of google hits for \"injection compression molding\" + stamper


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 15:22:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By jove, I think I\'ve got it!!!
After looking at several manuscripts on this subject and the ref. I gave above (on Spritzprägen, otherwise known as compression-injection molding, coining, stamping, compressive-fill, or hybrid molding), it appears that the Tauchkantenwerkzeug is the part of the mould that does the stamping/coining work, i.e. it \"taucht\"s into the plastic and gives its surface pattern.

So if the Tauchkantenwerkzeug is the stamping tool/stamper, then the Tauchkante would be the

STAMPING SURFACE.

see ref. http://www.tapediscbusiness.com/0801/0801tdb5.htm

and http://www.twintex.com/fabrication_processes/tw_process.html

There are lots of google hits for \"injection compression molding\" + stamper


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 15:27:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Its also called the male mold (look at second ref. above)
Selected response from:

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4submerging levelbabszika
4immersion edge
Gillian Scheibelein
3plunger
John Jory


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
submerging level


Explanation:
how deep the tool will go down

babszika

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  gangels: submersible edge
1 hr

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
immersion edge


Explanation:
submersion is to be completely immersed.

The edge is only dipped into the liquid, i.e. immersion edge (or dipping at a pinch)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 05:45:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However, there are only 3 refs. on google.
e.g. http://www.arburg.de/today/to_frue02/to_tippstricks.htm

This is a pressing tool too.
Text: Die Form, mit Tauchkante ausgerüstet, presst das Spritzteil in seine endgültige Form. Vorteile: Spritzlinge mit geringer Spannung, wenig Verzug, hoher Festigkeit und brillianter Oberfläche

Here the Tauchkante appears to be the part of the tool which presses the injection-molded component into its final shape. The \"liquid\" here is a soft plastic. It is not immersed (or submerged). It is inserted into the plastic, so in this case I would go for

\"insertion edge\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 15:21:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By jove, I think I\'ve got it!!!
After looking at several manuscripts on this subject and the ref. I gave above (on Spritzprägen, otherwise known as compression-injection molding, coining, stamping, compressive-fill, or hybrid molding), it appears that the Tauchkantenwerkzeug is the part of the mould that does the stamping/coining work, i.e. it \"taucht\"s into the plastic and gives its surface pattern.

So if the Tauchkantenwerkzeug is the stamping tool/stamper, then the Tauchkante would be the

STAMPING SURFACE.

see ref. http://www.tapediscbusiness.com/0801/0801tdb5.htm

and http://www.twintex.com/fabrication_processes/tw_process.html

There are lots of google hits for \"injection compression molding\" + stamper


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 15:22:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By jove, I think I\'ve got it!!!
After looking at several manuscripts on this subject and the ref. I gave above (on Spritzprägen, otherwise known as compression-injection molding, coining, stamping, compressive-fill, or hybrid molding), it appears that the Tauchkantenwerkzeug is the part of the mould that does the stamping/coining work, i.e. it \"taucht\"s into the plastic and gives its surface pattern.

So if the Tauchkantenwerkzeug is the stamping tool/stamper, then the Tauchkante would be the

STAMPING SURFACE.

see ref. http://www.tapediscbusiness.com/0801/0801tdb5.htm

and http://www.twintex.com/fabrication_processes/tw_process.html

There are lots of google hits for \"injection compression molding\" + stamper


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 15:27:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Its also called the male mold (look at second ref. above)

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 103
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plunger


Explanation:
Assuming yor query involves plastics processing, we're probably talking about injection compression (Spritzprägen):

"Aus diesem Grund ist für das Spritzprägen grundsätzlich ein Tauchkantenwerkzeug erforderlich. Beim Hinterprägen von Folien wird das Werkzeug definiert mit dem Einspritzbeginn geöffnet und die Schließbewegung für das Prägen erst in der letzten Phase des Einspritzweges eingeleitet."

"Polymer melt is injected into the cavity, and compressed by the press (also called the plunger, moving mold half, moving platen) at a controlled speed until a maximum force is reached."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 09:25:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think I\'ve just found the correct term: coining gap

An alternative name for injection compression is \"coining\"

Ref: www.hanser.de/leseprobe3/2001/3-446-21256-6.pdf

John Jory
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gillian Scheibelein: coining gap is Prägespalt
5 hrs