KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Distanzleiste

English translation: profile spacer


18:33 Aug 21, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Distanzleiste
Form- und Umformwerkzeuge
gwolf
English translation:profile spacer
Explanation:
That is what I found for it:
www.frigomont.cz/dvere/100/10011-10019.htm
Selected response from:

Kathi Stock
United States
Grading comment
I was told by an engineer of the client company that the correct term to use is "spacer bar".

My thanks to everyone for their contributions.

1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Distance profile
aivars
4profile spacer
Kathi Stock


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
profile spacer


Explanation:
That is what I found for it:
www.frigomont.cz/dvere/100/10011-10019.htm

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 789
Grading comment
I was told by an engineer of the client company that the correct term to use is "spacer bar".

My thanks to everyone for their contributions.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Distance profile


Explanation:
To adjust and hold distance of the formwork at the floor side.




    Reference: http://www.trietex.de/hmr/pages/construction.html
aivars
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral: sieh auch:http://www.trietex.de/hmr/pages/construction.html
2 mins

agree  Daniel Bichis
8 hrs