KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

und die Blinker blinken links

English translation: and the flash lights are flashing on the left


19:48 Aug 21, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: und die Blinker blinken links
press the lever up...
Herwig
English translation:and the flash lights are flashing on the left
Explanation:
I suppose you are talking about a car
Selected response from:

babszika
Grading comment
danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2and the turn signals flash on the left (side)Isabell
5and the turn signal lights are flashing on the left side (or to the left)
Johannes Gleim
5and the indicator indicates to the leftgcaddy
5and the left blinker lights upxxxRNolder
4 +1and the indicators flash on the left
Sheila Hardie
4 -5and the flash lights are flashing on the leftbabszika


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
and the turn signals flash on the left (side)


Explanation:
Blinker-turn signals
blinken-flash
links-left

Isabell
Canada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
1 hr

agree  Johannes Gleim: Yes acc. Fachwörterbuch Kfz-Technik
3 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -5
and the flash lights are flashing on the left


Explanation:
I suppose you are talking about a car

babszika
Grading comment
danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxRNolder: we do not refer to the turn signals/blinkers as "flash lights"!
3 mins

disagree  Kim Metzger: Flashlights are Taschenlampen.
40 mins

disagree  Trudy Peters: No, definitely not flashlights!
1 hr

disagree  Beth Kantus: the left turn signal flashes (but not flashlights!)
2 hrs

disagree  Johannes Gleim: turn signal lights (exterior), turn signal indicators (interior)
3 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
and the left blinker lights up


Explanation:
this is how I would express it.
personal preference USA

xxxRNolder
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 163

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
and the indicators flash on the left


Explanation:
and the indicators flash on the left

HTH

Sheila

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 529

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim: OK, if inside the car
3 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
and the indicator indicates to the left


Explanation:
or just "the indicator indicates left.."

or "and the left indicator flashes.."

all commonly in use in British English

gcaddy
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 33

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
and the turn signal lights are flashing on the left side (or to the left)


Explanation:
Blinker see Blinkleuchte or Blinkerkontrollleuchte

Blinkleuchte (outside of the car) =
1) turn signal light (USA)
2) flasher (UK, coll)
3) direction indicator lamp/light (UK, form)
4) turn light/lamp (USA, coll)
5) indicator [lamp] (UK, coll)

Blinkerkontrolleuchte (inside of the car)
1) turn signal indicator
2) direction indicator warning light (UK)

Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2396