KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Rolltor

English translation: roll-up door


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rolltor
English translation:roll-up door
Entered by: Louise Mawbey

08:23 Aug 22, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Rolltor
It's one of those garage doors that roll up and down. I don't think it's what we call an up-and-over door as they are solid and you just push it up or pull it down. The one in my text rolls and is operated electrically.
Louise Mawbey
Germany
roll-up door
Explanation:
The following site include pics and definitions.
Selected response from:

Ebru Ozgen Oglesbay
United States
Grading comment
thanks - it is definitely a door, not a gate
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2roll-up door
Ebru Ozgen Oglesbay
5overhead doorgangels
3 +1sliding gate
Alison Schwitzgebel


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sliding gate


Explanation:
As in the following dictionary link:

http://www.schifffahrtslexikon.de/lexikon/lemma/def/schiebet...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 08:46:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also use \"security gate\", \"motorized gate\", \"rolling gates\".

My favorite one so far in my search is \"roll-up gate\"

\"Roll-up gates: robust elegance

What?
A retail outlet needs to hold its attraction for the potential customer, even after closing. Harol offers you the totally-closed solution that is both secure and aesthetic: the Harol roll-up gate.
Why an RH800?

the unlimited combinations of mouldings, slats and colours make it possible to match your roll-up gate with the nature of your business, the company colours and the architectural style of your building;
a safe solution for securing your business: the RH800 is made of heavy aluminum slat mouldings mounted in sturdy guide mouldings and can be equipped with an anti-raising safety device.
your comfort and the durability and user-friendliness of the roll-up gate: the mechanical (electrical) components are, for the most part, totally maintenance-free, while the RH800 itself appreciates a good cleaning now and then.\"
http://www.harol.com/engels/producten/rolhekken.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 08:49:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Roll-up gates is also confirmed by
\"In June 1965, architectural control was granted for construction of a new car wash facility at 1436 El Camino Real. The one condition of approval required egress from San Antonio Street. At that time, there were no zoning regulations in force that would have required use permit approval for the facility. In July 1966, architectural control was granted for a free-standing double-faced sign to be installed along the El Camino Real frontage. In August 1976, architectural control was granted for installation of *roll-up gates* at the two ends of the car wash tunnel, and for a glass wall to enclose the car wash. These improvements were sought in order to address problems that the owner was having with vandalism. \"

http://www.ci.menlo-park.ca.us/planning/staffreports/2002/04...


    Reference: http://www.schifffahrtslexikon.de/lexikon/lemma/def/schiebet...
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Scheibelein
15 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: with "roll-up gate" since it moves in vertical direction while sliding gates would move horizontally
37 mins

disagree  Armorel Young: I'd be unhappy about using "gate" in relation to a garage - we only ever refer to garage doors.
42 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
roll-up door


Explanation:
The following site include pics and definitions.


    Reference: http://www.doormart.com/ShowClasses.asp?class_id=1&mfg_id=1
Ebru Ozgen Oglesbay
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
Grading comment
thanks - it is definitely a door, not a gate

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bob Kerns
18 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie
23 mins

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
overhead door


Explanation:
in US. The question had come up before. Roll-up door would be understood, it's just not the right expression

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 239




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Steffen Walter