KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

mit voller Leistung beansprucht

English translation: (engine) not be operated at full capacity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:(Motor) nicht mit voller Leistung beansprucht
English translation:(engine) not be operated at full capacity
Entered by: Steffen Walter

12:10 Aug 22, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / automotive (Lkw)
German term or phrase: mit voller Leistung beansprucht
Für die Lebensdauer, Betriebssicherheit und Wirtschaftlichkeit des Fahrzeugs ist es von entscheidender Bedeutung, dass der Motor in seiner Einlaufzeit nicht mit voller Leistung beansprucht wird.

My attempt thus far:
It is of critical importance to the service life, operating safety and economy of the vehicle that the engine not be strained with full power output during its running-in time.

I am not sure if this is the correct and if so the optimal translation of "mit voller Leistung beansprucht" - would much appreciate any helpful hints.
Rebecca Holmes
United States
that the engine not be exposed to maximum load
Explanation:
would be my interpretation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 12:18:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

second idea: that the engine not be operated at full capacity
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you for the perfect suggestions, all of them were excellent - in the end I decided to go with "engine not be operated at full capacity". Frankly my natural preference would be toward "breaking-in" too - but "running-in" is what I have in the carmaker's TermStar so "running-in" it is.
One more week of this stuff till this horrible manual is done with. I am then going on vacation for two weeks and promise to leave y'all in peace.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6that the engine not be exposed to maximum load
Steffen Walter
4 +3run / operated at full power
Mary Worby


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
that the engine not be exposed to maximum load


Explanation:
would be my interpretation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 12:18:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

second idea: that the engine not be operated at full capacity

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870
Grading comment
Thank you for the perfect suggestions, all of them were excellent - in the end I decided to go with "engine not be operated at full capacity". Frankly my natural preference would be toward "breaking-in" too - but "running-in" is what I have in the carmaker's TermStar so "running-in" it is.
One more week of this stuff till this horrible manual is done with. I am then going on vacation for two weeks and promise to leave y'all in peace.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Mawbey: the second version sounds best to me
7 mins
  -> to me, too, Louise :-)

agree  Theo Bose: second idea
1 hr
  -> Thanks for the backing, Theo :-)

agree  babszika: second
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Trudy Peters: second
4 hrs
  -> What a rare unanimity ;-))

agree  gangels: BTW, it's not running-in but "break-in" or ...output while in its breaking-in stage...
7 hrs
  -> There's almost always more than one way to express it ;-)

agree  Klaus Herrmann: Seconed, but I'd use full load. And I "running-in" is just fine. If this was about bearings or other specific parts, I'd have a preference towards breaking-in.
10 hrs
  -> Danke Klaus :-)

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
run / operated at full power


Explanation:
I'd keep it simple!

HTH

Mary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 12:31:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


To optimise the service life, safety and economy of the vehicle, it is crucially important not to run the engine at full power while it is being run in / your are running it in.

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sueg
46 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

agree  Gillian Scheibelein
2 hrs