KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Aufsatzschloss

English translation: rim lock


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Aufsatzschloss
English translation:rim lock
Entered by: Louise Mawbey

12:50 Aug 22, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Aufsatzschloss
A text about security measures. There are glass doors, the locks on which are very easy to break open. "Alternativ sollte geprüft werden, ob durch zusätzliche Bolzen, Aufsatzschlösser oder elektromagnetische Zusatzeinrichtung die mechanische Stabilität verbessert werden kann.
Louise Mawbey
Germany
rim lock
Explanation:
Aufsatzschloß nt BESCHLÄGE rim lock

Langenscheidt Bauwesen
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2rim lock
Cilian O'Tuama
3surface-mounted locks
Armorel Young


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
surface-mounted locks


Explanation:
It implies a lock fitted to the surface of the door, not set into it.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4633

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rim lock


Explanation:
Aufsatzschloß nt BESCHLÄGE rim lock

Langenscheidt Bauwesen


Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
3 hrs

agree  Daniel Bichis
5 hrs