KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

anlösen

English translation: soften up


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:anlösen
English translation:soften up
Entered by: Klaus Dorn

16:03 Aug 22, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Injection molding machinery
German term or phrase: anlösen
Bei stärkerer Verschmutzung bei geschlossener Verschlussdüse mit Reiniger anlösen.
Isaac Katz
soften up
Explanation:
In case of heavy.....soften up with cleaner...
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Thank you! I chose your answer because if best fit the overall US-English "slant" of the text.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4moisten/solubilise/solvate
Cilian O'Tuama
4to loosen with cleansergangels
3soften upKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
moisten/solubilise/solvate


Explanation:
solubilise and solvate are the dictionary translations, but "moisten" might suffice in this case (to soften whatever is clogging the nozzles)

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
soften up


Explanation:
In case of heavy.....soften up with cleaner...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514
Grading comment
Thank you! I chose your answer because if best fit the overall US-English "slant" of the text.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to loosen with cleanser


Explanation:
I would say

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465