KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Winterdiensttechnik

English translation: winter service


16:20 Aug 22, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Winterdiensttechnik
Winterdiensttechnik (aus einer Aufzählung von Aufgaben der Firma, gemeint ist die erforderliche Technik zum Schneeräumen und Streuen)
conny
Germany
English translation:winter service
Explanation:
Winter service is an important part of this work and between £1 million and £3 million is spent on roads affected by winter weather. This involves salting major roads when there is a risk of ice, clearing snow and reacting to floods, fallen trees and potholes. We will, within the avaliable resource, provide as safe a passage as possible for users of the highway.
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
with the addition of equipment this is my favourite choice in this connection
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4winter service
Cilian O'Tuama
5snow removal and road clearing operationsgangels
4[snow] plow/sanderUlrike Lieder
4Gritting / Snow clearance
Mary Worby
3snow clearing serviceLouise Mawbey
4 -2snow-fighting technology/equipment
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
snow clearing service


Explanation:
I think this is what we would say in GB

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1058

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mary Worby: But would gritting be included in snow clearing?
0 min
  -> yes, you're right - perhaps snow clearing/ gritting service??

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
snow-fighting technology/equipment


Explanation:
should cover it

Winterdienstfahrzeug n (Kfz) / snow fighting vehicle (Ernst)

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Armorel Young: It may be in the dictionary but "snow fighting vehicle" sounds very strange to me!
23 mins
  -> very constructive criticism indeed!

disagree  Ulrike Lieder: Hier, möchte ich meinen, hat der gute Ernst ein Ei gelegt. Hier bei uns in der Sierra Nevada heissen die Dinger snow plow. Oder snow removal equipment. Aber nicht "snow fighting vehicle".
1 hr
  -> the "vehicle" bit is taken from egg-laying Ernst, but not my suggestion

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gritting / Snow clearance


Explanation:
Think Louise is on the right lines in her response to my comment above. This is what it's called by the local council - see link below.

Regards

Mary


    Reference: http://www.westberks.gov.uk/WestBerkshire/services.nsf/pages...
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
winter service


Explanation:
Winter service is an important part of this work and between £1 million and £3 million is spent on roads affected by winter weather. This involves salting major roads when there is a risk of ice, clearing snow and reacting to floods, fallen trees and potholes. We will, within the avaliable resource, provide as safe a passage as possible for users of the highway.


    Reference: http://www.devon.gov.uk/wmaint/
Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232
Grading comment
with the addition of equipment this is my favourite choice in this connection

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie
1 hr

agree  Rebecca Holmes: Winter service would also be my 1st choice
1 hr

agree  Daniel Bichis
3 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: more specifically, winter service equipment (as indicated by asker)
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[snow] plow/sander


Explanation:
This might be a possible US version.

I live in snow country, and there's all sorts of specialized vehicles: graders, rotary plows, and plow/sanders - a truck that has a plow blade mounted in front and a sander mounted in the back. So, as the vehicle clears the road, it also sands it at the same time. Not as efficient in removing snow as a larger plow, but works fine in smaller storms or in the aftermath of a big dump.

Clinton County, NY - Highway Dept. - Snow and Ice Services- [Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... end and sign off on the vehicle card unless Snow and Ice operations do not allow ample time. Each shift shall conduct mid week cleanings of each plow/sander ...
www.co.clinton.ny.us/Departments/ Highway/HWYSnowAndIce%20.htm

... Bodine Drive. Mr. Tysse moved to purchase a snow plow/sander dump
truck from the City of Evanston for $1.00; second Mr. Davis. Mr ...
www.uinta1.k12.wy.us/minutes/dec.htm

As a more general alternative,
snow removal/sanding equipment
might work for you.

HTH

Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
snow removal and road clearing operations


Explanation:
in Chicago. Already dread the coming mess

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465