KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Stromabnehmerzylinder

English translation: pantograph cylinder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Stromabnehmerzylinder
English translation:pantograph cylinder
Entered by: Edward L. Crosby III

20:05 Aug 22, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Stromabnehmerzylinder
Sorry, I don't have much context, just a technical data sheet:

"Anschlussplatte mit integriertem Schnellentlüfter

Besonderheit: Diese Einheit ersetzt eine Anschlussplatte ohne Schnellentlüfter plus einen Schnellentlüfter der fliegend im Leitungsnetz hängt. Aus Platzgründen war die Frühere Ausführung nicht mehr möglich.

Einsatzgebiet:
Druckversorgung von Stromabnehmerzylindern bei U-Bahnen

Any help much appreciated!
Beth Kantus
United States
pantograph cylinders
Explanation:
would probably work:

"Relief valve in pantograph cylinder bleeds off pressure in cylinder as pantograph reaches fully retracted position."

(www.ced.epcorp.com/tm_features.asp)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 20:20:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: In pneumatics/hydraulics, an \"Anschlußplatte\" is called a \"sub-base\" (at least by FESTO Pneumatic).
Selected response from:

Edward L. Crosby III
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4current pick-up cylinderJohn Kinory
4pantograph cylinders
Edward L. Crosby III
4Electrically fed cylindermergim
3current colector cylinder
Daniel Bichis


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pantograph cylinders


Explanation:
would probably work:

"Relief valve in pantograph cylinder bleeds off pressure in cylinder as pantograph reaches fully retracted position."

(www.ced.epcorp.com/tm_features.asp)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 20:20:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: In pneumatics/hydraulics, an \"Anschlußplatte\" is called a \"sub-base\" (at least by FESTO Pneumatic).

Edward L. Crosby III
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for your help!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
current colector cylinder


Explanation:
Stromabnehme kann man finden als:

(Bügel)stromabnehmer = current collector(bow)
Dann muss du nur mit Zylinder = cylinder
wechseln, um deine Uebersaetzung zu finden!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 20:31:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My respects, Edward,but you are speaking about \"Anschlussplatte \", which is mounted on \"Stromabnehmerzylindern\"!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 20:32:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My respects, Edward, but you are speaking about the \"Anschlussplatte \", that is only mounted on \"Stromabnehmerzylindern\"!


    Reference: http://www.tecnologix.net/de/Term/search/?term_id=950147026;...
Daniel Bichis
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 22

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
current pick-up cylinder


Explanation:
supported by Routledge. Though the other answers may also be correct in the appropriate situation.

John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 290

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Electrically fed cylinder


Explanation:
The needed pressure is provided by the cylinders.

mergim
United States
PRO pts in pair: 7