KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

druckausgabe

English translation: print output


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Druckausgabe
English translation:print output
Entered by: Kurt Beals

21:27 Aug 22, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Digital photography
German term or phrase: druckausgabe
Die Druckausgabe für ein Einzelbild wird im Menü "Wiedergabe" eingestellt.

From a digital camera website--caption for a photo displaying the menu (menu item in English is "frame set"). My guess is "print size" (The print size for an individual picture is selected in the menu under "frame set"), but I'd appreciate input, especially from anyone familiar with this function. Thanks.
Kurt Beals
Print output
Explanation:
It covers layout, including size, and other factors such as print quality/resolution , colour mapping, and in fact everything that can be configured for outputting a picture in print format..
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
Thanks--you came up with just what I needed--an accurate translation that matches the ambiguity of the original.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Print outputChris Rowson
4print format
Richard George Elliott
3 +1print layoutKlaus Dorn
4print job
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
print job


Explanation:
According to the dictionary below.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chris Rowson: I think "print job" corresponds more to "Druckaufgabe".
37 mins
  -> Tell that to Cornelsen

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
print layout


Explanation:
would be my choice...it's allowing you to adjust the layout of the printed picture (size being part of the layout)

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Bichis: As there seems to be only few choices, it sounds the most appropriate
47 mins

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Print output


Explanation:
It covers layout, including size, and other factors such as print quality/resolution , colour mapping, and in fact everything that can be configured for outputting a picture in print format..

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768
Grading comment
Thanks--you came up with just what I needed--an accurate translation that matches the ambiguity of the original.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Lieder
25 mins

agree  Klaus Herrmann: That's the one
44 mins

agree  Louise Mawbey
8 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: I've been waiting for this while scrolling down ;-)
9 hrs
  -> Glad not to disappoint you :-)

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
print format


Explanation:
another possibility..

Richard George Elliott
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 82