KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Wärmestau

English translation: heat build-up


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wärmestau
English translation:heat build-up
Entered by: Klaus Dorn

07:41 Aug 23, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / fire prevention
German term or phrase: Wärmestau
in connection with positioning electrical appliances in such a way, that "Wärmestau" does not occur, is avoided...I thought of "heat build-up"...any more suggestions?
Klaus Dorn
heat build-up / accumulation
Explanation:
I think your suggestion sounds good! Ernst has the above options for Wärmestauung, which has to be pretty much the same thing!

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! Nice to be confirmed and it just fits in the context a bit better than many of the other, yet helpful suggestions. Thanks to all the others too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7heat build-up / accumulation
Mary Worby
5heat accumulationIsaac Katz
4 +1such that heat is not trapped
Edward L. Crosby III
5heat does not become concentratedChris Rowson
5heat lagkostan
5localization of heat /heat localizationxxxRNolder
4heat build-up
Cassandra Greer
1overheatingerhan ucgun


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
overheating


Explanation:
only suggestion

erhan ucgun
PRO pts in pair: 10

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
heat build-up / accumulation


Explanation:
I think your suggestion sounds good! Ernst has the above options for Wärmestauung, which has to be pretty much the same thing!

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! Nice to be confirmed and it just fits in the context a bit better than many of the other, yet helpful suggestions. Thanks to all the others too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
4 hrs

agree  Theo Bose
4 hrs

agree  xxxlone: I prefer heat accumulation (see Routledge Technical Dictionary)
6 hrs

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: I think build-up is just fine
7 hrs

agree  Trudy Peters: build-up (or buildup)
9 hrs

agree  Marina Nieuwmeyer
14 hrs

agree  Gillian Scheibelein: build-up/buildup
20 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
heat does not become concentrated


Explanation:
or even "so that heat does not build up", or if the text is inclined to be more verbose, "so that heat concentrations do not build up." But actually, I think the above is best.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 07:59:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(German likes the noun form, but English prefers the verb.)

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: also a nice way round :-)
4 hrs

disagree  Gillian Scheibelein: heat cannot be concentrated, the temperature rises
20 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
heat build-up


Explanation:
I like this better because - overheating implies a greater danger of damage than just heat build-up. Heat build-up can effect other things besides the applicance itself a well.

Heat build-up in google produces over 300,000 hits.

Cassandra Greer
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 86

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
such that heat is not trapped


Explanation:
might work.

Otherwise, you could turn it around and say something like "such that adequate ventilation is provided".

Edward L. Crosby III
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Chris. Just another possibility.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
heat accumulation


Explanation:
heat accumulation or build-up of heat are both good options


    Reference: http://www.tecnologix.net/de
Isaac Katz
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 28

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
heat lag


Explanation:
or "accumulation of heat"

source: eurodicautom

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 493

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
localization of heat /heat localization


Explanation:
German Tech. Dict. DeVries Herrmann. 2nd Ed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 15:38:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so heat does not become localized in one area!

xxxRNolder
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 163